Cons HSD 230

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1708400

Cons HSD 230 spent $24,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 7,613 students in 2024-25; 30.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,716 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cons HSD 230 in enrollment (7,109 to 8,299 students) and Cons HSD 230 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Cons HSD 230, FY23Cons HSD 230 $24,263; Glenbard Twp HSD 87 $24,208; Barrington Community Unit 220 $24,207; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; J Sterling Morton High School District 201 $18,016; Belvidere Community Unit School District 100 $18,002; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 $16,871; Moline Coal Valley $15,998; Decatur SD 61 $15,611; Edwardsville CUSD 7 $14,335; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCons HSD 230$24,263Glenbard Twp HSD 87$24,208Barrington Community Unit 220$24,207Elmhurst SD 205$21,623J Sterling Morton High School …$18,016Belvidere Community Unit Schoo…$18,002Crystal Lake Consolidated Scho…$16,871Moline Coal Valley$15,998Decatur SD 61$15,611Edwardsville CUSD 7$14,335State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Cons HSD 230, FY23Cons HSD 230 $24,263; Glenbard Twp HSD 87 $24,208; Barrington Community Unit 220 $24,207; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; J Sterling Morton High School District 201 $18,016; Belvidere Community Unit School District 100 $18,002; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 $16,871; Moline Coal Valley $15,998; Decatur SD 61 $15,611; Edwardsville CUSD 7 $14,335; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCons HSD 230$24,263Glenbard Twp HSD 87$24,208Barrington Community Unit 220$24,207Elmhurst SD 205$21,623J Sterling Morton High School Distr…$18,016Belvidere Community Unit School Dis…$18,002Crystal Lake Consolidated School Di…$16,871Moline Coal Valley$15,998Decatur SD 61$15,611Edwardsville CUSD 7$14,335State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Cons HSD 230, FY23Cons HSD 230 $24,263; Glenbard Twp HSD 87 $24,208; Barrington Community Unit 220 $24,207; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; J Sterling Morton High School District 201 $18,016; Belvidere Community Unit School District 100 $18,002; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 $16,871; Moline Coal Valley $15,998; Decatur SD 61 $15,611; Edwardsville CUSD 7 $14,335; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCons HSD 230$24,263Glenbard Twp HSD 87$24,208Barrington Community Unit 220$24,207Elmhurst SD 205$21,623J Sterling Morton High School District 201$18,016Belvidere Community Unit School District 100$18,002Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47$16,871Moline Coal Valley$15,998Decatur SD 61$15,611Edwardsville CUSD 7$14,335State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Cons HSD 230, FY23Cons HSD 230 $24,263; Glenbard Twp HSD 87 $24,208; Barrington Community Unit 220 $24,207; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; J Sterling Morton High School District 201 $18,016; Belvidere Community Unit School District 100 $18,002; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 $16,871; Moline Coal Valley $15,998; Decatur SD 61 $15,611; Edwardsville CUSD 7 $14,335; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCons HSD 230$24,263Glenbard Twp HSD 87$24,208Barrington Community Unit 220$24,207Elmhurst SD 205$21,623J Sterling Morton High School District…$18,016Belvidere Community Unit School Distric…$18,002Crystal Lake Consolidated School Distri…$16,871Moline Coal Valley$15,998Decatur SD 61$15,611Edwardsville CUSD 7$14,335State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$211,108,000 in revenue: 30.3% state, 63.8% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $13,073,000 of capital outlay was $212,163,000, or $27,586 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cons HSD 230 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $63,878,000; Local $134,742,000; Federal $12,488,000; total $211,108,000.
  • State$63,878,000 30%
  • Local$134,742,000 64%
  • Federal$12,488,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,691 students in 2022-23, 7,719 students in 2023-24, 7,613 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cons HSD 230 enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,691, 2023-24: 7,719, 2024-25: 7,61302k4k6k8k2022-237,6912023-247,7192024-257,613
Cons HSD 230 enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,691, 2023-24: 7,719, 2024-25: 7,61302k4k6k8k2022-237,6912023-247,7192024-257,613
Cons HSD 230 enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,691, 2023-24: 7,719, 2024-25: 7,61302k4k6k8k2022-237,6912023-247,7192024-257,613
Cons HSD 230 enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,691, 2023-24: 7,719, 2024-25: 7,61302k4k6k8k2022-237,6912023-247,7192024-257,613

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,691511.515.0
2023-247,719508.915.2
2024-257,613498.815.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cons HSD 230 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%29.9%1,861

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 2,002 students in Cons HSD 230's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate92%87.6%
Students in the class2,002149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 high schools, 7,613 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carl Sandburg High School2,84015.6not reportedNot Title I
Amos Alonzo Stagg High School2,56014.7not reportedSchoolwide program
Victor J Andrew High School2,21315.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cons HSD 230

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cons HSD 230

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentCons HSD 230 ranks 49 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,263).#49 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisCons HSD 230 is the number 31 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 7,691 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 865
  3. Glenbard Twp HSD 87The next larger Illinois district: 7,836 students in fall 2022, $24,208 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,208
  4. Belvidere Community Unit School District 100The next smaller Illinois district: 7,558 students in fall 2022, $18,002 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,002
  5. Compare Cons HSD 230 with Glenbard Twp HSD 87Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Carl Sandburg High School, its largest high school2,840 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.2,840
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cons HSD 230

  1. How many schools and students are in Cons HSD 230?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high), enrolling 7,613 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cons HSD 230 spend per student?
    $24,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,716 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cons HSD 230's money come from?
    $211,108,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.3% state, 63.8% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cons HSD 230 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,153 of the 8,977 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Cons HSD 230 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cons HSD 230 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Cons HSD 230?
    92% of the 2,002 students in Cons HSD 230's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Cons HSD 230's NCES district ID?
    1708400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25