Linn-Mar Community School District

Listed by NCES as Linn-Mar Comm School District (district ID 1917220)

Public school district · Linn County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1917220

Linn-Mar Community School District spent $12,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 12 schools enrolled 7,361 students in 2024-25; 52.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,124 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Linn-Mar Community in enrollment (4,990 to 9,225 students) and Linn-Mar Community itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Linn-Mar Community, FY23Council Bluffs Comm $15,071; West Des Moines Community Schools $13,914; College Community $12,990; Linn-Mar Community $12,833; Southeast Polk Comm $12,583; Marshalltown Community $12,413; Ottumwa Community $12,314; Johnston Community $12,286; Cedar Falls Comm $11,609; Pleasant Valley Comm $10,618; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14k16kCouncil Bluffs Comm$15,071West Des Moines Community Scho…$13,914College Community$12,990Linn-Mar Community$12,833Southeast Polk Comm$12,583Marshalltown Community$12,413Ottumwa Community$12,314Johnston Community$12,286Cedar Falls Comm$11,609Pleasant Valley Comm$10,618State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Linn-Mar Community, FY23Council Bluffs Comm $15,071; West Des Moines Community Schools $13,914; College Community $12,990; Linn-Mar Community $12,833; Southeast Polk Comm $12,583; Marshalltown Community $12,413; Ottumwa Community $12,314; Johnston Community $12,286; Cedar Falls Comm $11,609; Pleasant Valley Comm $10,618; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14k16kCouncil Bluffs Comm$15,071West Des Moines Community Schools$13,914College Community$12,990Linn-Mar Community$12,833Southeast Polk Comm$12,583Marshalltown Community$12,413Ottumwa Community$12,314Johnston Community$12,286Cedar Falls Comm$11,609Pleasant Valley Comm$10,618State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Linn-Mar Community, FY23Council Bluffs Comm $15,071; West Des Moines Community Schools $13,914; College Community $12,990; Linn-Mar Community $12,833; Southeast Polk Comm $12,583; Marshalltown Community $12,413; Ottumwa Community $12,314; Johnston Community $12,286; Cedar Falls Comm $11,609; Pleasant Valley Comm $10,618; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k12k16kCouncil Bluffs Comm$15,071West Des Moines Community Schools$13,914College Community$12,990Linn-Mar Community$12,833Southeast Polk Comm$12,583Marshalltown Community$12,413Ottumwa Community$12,314Johnston Community$12,286Cedar Falls Comm$11,609Pleasant Valley Comm$10,618State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Linn-Mar Community, FY23Council Bluffs Comm $15,071; West Des Moines Community Schools $13,914; College Community $12,990; Linn-Mar Community $12,833; Southeast Polk Comm $12,583; Marshalltown Community $12,413; Ottumwa Community $12,314; Johnston Community $12,286; Cedar Falls Comm $11,609; Pleasant Valley Comm $10,618; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k12k16kCouncil Bluffs Comm$15,071West Des Moines Community Schools$13,914College Community$12,990Linn-Mar Community$12,833Southeast Polk Comm$12,583Marshalltown Community$12,413Ottumwa Community$12,314Johnston Community$12,286Cedar Falls Comm$11,609Pleasant Valley Comm$10,618State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$128,335,000 in revenue: 52.0% state, 42.6% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $9,226,000 of capital outlay was $119,899,000, or $15,592 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Linn-Mar Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $66,776,000; Local $54,706,000; Federal $6,853,000; total $128,335,000.
  • State$66,776,000 52%
  • Local$54,706,000 43%
  • Federal$6,853,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,611 students in 2022-23, 7,462 students in 2023-24, 7,361 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Linn-Mar Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,611, 2023-24: 7,462, 2024-25: 7,36102k4k6k8k2022-237,6112023-247,4622024-257,361
Linn-Mar Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,611, 2023-24: 7,462, 2024-25: 7,36102k4k6k8k2022-237,6112023-247,4622024-257,361
Linn-Mar Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,611, 2023-24: 7,462, 2024-25: 7,36102k4k6k8k2022-237,6112023-247,4622024-257,361
Linn-Mar Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,611, 2023-24: 7,462, 2024-25: 7,36102k4k6k8k2022-237,6112023-247,4622024-257,361

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,611515.514.8
2023-247,462512.414.6
2024-257,361497.814.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$42,767,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,561 per student

Linn-Mar Community School District booked $42,767,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 518 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,552 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$32,257,00075.4%
Special education$6,016,00014.1%
Vocational$1,345,0003.1%
Other programs$3,149,0007.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,673 in 2018-19, $4,717 in 2019-20, $5,063 in 2020-21, $5,349 in 2021-22, $5,561 in 2022-23.

Linn-Mar Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,673, 2019-20: $4,717, 2020-21: $5,063, 2021-22: $5,349, 2022-23: $5,56102k4k6k2018-19$4,6732019-20$4,7172020-21$5,0632021-22$5,3492022-23$5,561
Linn-Mar Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,673, 2019-20: $4,717, 2020-21: $5,063, 2021-22: $5,349, 2022-23: $5,56102k4k6k2018-19$4,6732019-20$4,7172020-21$5,0632021-22$5,3492022-23$5,561
Linn-Mar Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,673, 2019-20: $4,717, 2020-21: $5,063, 2021-22: $5,349, 2022-23: $5,56102k4k6k2018-19$4,6732019-20$4,7172020-21$5,0632021-22$5,3492022-23$5,561
Linn-Mar Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,673, 2019-20: $4,717, 2020-21: $5,063, 2021-22: $5,349, 2022-23: $5,56102k4k6k2018-19$4,6732019-20$4,7172020-21$5,0632021-22$5,3492022-23$5,561

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Linn-Mar Community School District scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 74% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts75%69.7%5,139
Math74%63.8%5,147

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 564 students in Linn-Mar Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate92%87.5%
Students in the class56438,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,828 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Echo Hill Elementary53617.35.8%Not Title I
Westfield Elementary School44513.917.8%Not Title I
Bowman Woods Elementary School41314.520.3%Targeted program
Linn Grove Elementary School38513.739.5%Targeted program
Indian Creek Elementary School35414.211.0%Not Title I
Wilkins Elementary School34812.633.3%Targeted program
Novak Elementary School34712.119.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,304 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Boulder Peak Intermediate School61313.625.6%Not Title I
Excelsior Middle School59413.222.1%Not Title I
Hazel Point Intermediate School56314.215.6%Not Title I
Oak Ridge School53414.416.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,229 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Linn-Mar High School2,22917.119.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Linn-Mar Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Linn-Mar Community School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentLinn-Mar Community School District ranks 52 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,833).#52 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaLinn-Mar Community School District is the number 12 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 7,690 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 328
  3. Council Bluffs Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 8,784 students in fall 2022, $15,071 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,071
  4. Johnston Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 7,487 students in fall 2022, $12,286 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,286
  5. Compare Linn-Mar Community School District with Council Bluffs Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Linn-Mar High School, its largest high school2,229 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.2,229
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaLinn-Mar Community School District spent $82,552 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$82,552
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Linn-Mar Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Linn-Mar Community School District?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 4 middle, 1 high), enrolling 7,361 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Linn-Mar Community School District spend per student?
    $12,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,124 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Linn-Mar Community School District's money come from?
    $128,335,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.0% state, 42.6% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Linn-Mar Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 476 of the 8,090 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Linn-Mar Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $42,767,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,561 per student. Divided by the 518 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,552 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Linn-Mar Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Linn-Mar Community School District scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 74% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Linn-Mar Community School District?
    92% of the 564 students in Linn-Mar Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Linn-Mar Community School District's NCES district ID?
    1917220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25