Irvington Public School District

Public school district · Essex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3407680

Irvington Public School District spent $26,057 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 12 schools enrolled 7,659 students in 2024-25; 78.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,227 per student, down 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Irvington in enrollment (7,309 to 8,049 students) and Irvington itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Irvington, FY23Wayne Township Public Schools $27,309; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Irvington $26,057; Bridgewater-Raritan Regional $25,718; West New York $25,327; Jackson Township $25,007; Egg Harbor Township $24,773; South Brunswick $23,228; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; Township of Union $21,333; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.17.5k20k22.5k25k27.5k30kWayne Township Public Schools$27,309Franklin Township Public Schoo…$26,100Irvington$26,057Bridgewater-Raritan Regional$25,718West New York$25,327Jackson Township$25,007Egg Harbor Township$24,773South Brunswick$23,228Piscataway Township Schools$21,451Township of Union$21,333State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Irvington, FY23Wayne Township Public Schools $27,309; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Irvington $26,057; Bridgewater-Raritan Regional $25,718; West New York $25,327; Jackson Township $25,007; Egg Harbor Township $24,773; South Brunswick $23,228; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; Township of Union $21,333; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.17.5k20k22.5k25k27.5k30kWayne Township Public Schools$27,309Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Irvington$26,057Bridgewater-Raritan Regional$25,718West New York$25,327Jackson Township$25,007Egg Harbor Township$24,773South Brunswick$23,228Piscataway Township Schools$21,451Township of Union$21,333State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Irvington, FY23Wayne Township Public Schools $27,309; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Irvington $26,057; Bridgewater-Raritan Regional $25,718; West New York $25,327; Jackson Township $25,007; Egg Harbor Township $24,773; South Brunswick $23,228; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; Township of Union $21,333; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.17.5k22.5k27.5k30kWayne Township Public Schools$27,309Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Irvington$26,057Bridgewater-Raritan Regional$25,718West New York$25,327Jackson Township$25,007Egg Harbor Township$24,773South Brunswick$23,228Piscataway Township Schools$21,451Township of Union$21,333State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Irvington, FY23Wayne Township Public Schools $27,309; Franklin Township Public Schools $26,100; Irvington $26,057; Bridgewater-Raritan Regional $25,718; West New York $25,327; Jackson Township $25,007; Egg Harbor Township $24,773; South Brunswick $23,228; Piscataway Township Schools $21,451; Township of Union $21,333; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.17.5k22.5k27.5k30kWayne Township Public Schools$27,309Franklin Township Public Schools$26,100Irvington$26,057Bridgewater-Raritan Regional$25,718West New York$25,327Jackson Township$25,007Egg Harbor Township$24,773South Brunswick$23,228Piscataway Township Schools$21,451Township of Union$21,333State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$243,072,000 in revenue: 78.3% state, 9.4% local and 12.3% federal. Total spending including $3,122,000 of capital outlay was $249,736,000, or $32,539 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Irvington Public School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $190,373,000; Local $22,815,000; Federal $29,884,000; total $243,072,000.
  • State$190,373,000 78%
  • Local$22,815,000 9%
  • Federal$29,884,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,980 students in 2022-23, 7,152 students in 2023-24, 7,659 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Irvington Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,980, 2023-24: 7,152, 2024-25: 7,65902k4k6k8k2022-236,9802023-247,1522024-257,659
Irvington Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,980, 2023-24: 7,152, 2024-25: 7,65902k4k6k8k2022-236,9802023-247,1522024-257,659
Irvington Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,980, 2023-24: 7,152, 2024-25: 7,65902k4k6k8k2022-236,9802023-247,1522024-257,659
Irvington Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,980, 2023-24: 7,152, 2024-25: 7,65902k4k6k8k2022-236,9802023-247,1522024-257,659

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,980514.013.6
2023-247,152531.013.5
2024-257,659519.014.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$45,354,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,909 per student

Irvington Public School District booked $45,354,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 527 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,061 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$36,468,00080.4%
Special education$6,931,00015.3%
Other programs$1,955,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,075 in 2018-19, $5,138 in 2019-20, $5,488 in 2020-21, $5,702 in 2021-22, $5,909 in 2022-23.

Irvington Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,075, 2019-20: $5,138, 2020-21: $5,488, 2021-22: $5,702, 2022-23: $5,90902k4k6k2018-19$5,0752019-20$5,1382020-21$5,4882021-22$5,7022022-23$5,909
Irvington Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,075, 2019-20: $5,138, 2020-21: $5,488, 2021-22: $5,702, 2022-23: $5,90902k4k6k2018-19$5,0752019-20$5,1382020-21$5,4882021-22$5,7022022-23$5,909
Irvington Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,075, 2019-20: $5,138, 2020-21: $5,488, 2021-22: $5,702, 2022-23: $5,90902k4k6k2018-19$5,0752019-20$5,1382020-21$5,4882021-22$5,7022022-23$5,909
Irvington Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,075, 2019-20: $5,138, 2020-21: $5,488, 2021-22: $5,702, 2022-23: $5,90902k4k6k2018-19$5,0752019-20$5,1382020-21$5,4882021-22$5,7022022-23$5,909

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Irvington Public School District scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 8% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts21%48.6%
Math8%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 431 students in Irvington Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate79%90.5%
Students in the class431106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,962 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Florence Avenue Elementary School69417.682.3%Schoolwide program
Mt. Vernon Avenue Elementary School60514.259.7%Schoolwide program
Madison Avenue52416.665.6%Schoolwide program
Berkeley Terrace Elementary School46413.466.6%Schoolwide program
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School45512.876.7%Schoolwide program
Grove Street Elementary School44315.886.5%Schoolwide program
Thurgood Marshall Elementary School39313.865.9%Schoolwide program
University Elementary School38415.475.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,454 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Union Avenue Middle School73515.875.0%Schoolwide program
University Middle School71912.072.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,913 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Irvington High School1,91315.158.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 330 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Augusta Preschool Academy33015.766.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Irvington Public School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Irvington Public School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentIrvington Public School District ranks 113 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,057).#113 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyIrvington Public School District is the number 31 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 7,675 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 672
  3. Wayne Township Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 7,746 students in fall 2022, $27,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,309
  4. Jackson Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 7,605 students in fall 2022, $25,007 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,007
  5. Compare Irvington Public School District with Wayne Township Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Irvington High School, its largest high school1,913 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.1,913
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyIrvington Public School District spent $86,061 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$86,061
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Irvington Public School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Irvington Public School District?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,659 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Irvington Public School District spend per student?
    $26,057 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,227 per student, down 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Irvington Public School District's money come from?
    $243,072,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.3% state, 9.4% local and 12.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Irvington Public School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,342 of the 10,834 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Irvington Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $45,354,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,909 per student. Divided by the 527 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,061 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Irvington Public School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Irvington Public School District scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 8% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Irvington Public School District?
    79% of the 431 students in Irvington Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Irvington Public School District's NCES district ID?
    3407680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25