Chancellor Avenue Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Irvington, New Jersey

Chancellor Avenue Elementary School in Irvington, New Jersey enrolled 455 students in 2024-25 with 35.5 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the New Jersey elementary-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 48.6% and 37.6%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

476 students in 2022-23, 467 students in 2023-24, 455 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 35.5.

Students enrolled at Chancellor Avenue Elementary School by school year2022-23: 476, 2023-24: 467, 2024-25: 45502004006002022-234762023-244672024-25455
Students enrolled at Chancellor Avenue Elementary School by school year2022-23: 476, 2023-24: 467, 2024-25: 45502004006002022-234762023-244672024-25455
Students enrolled at Chancellor Avenue Elementary School by school year2022-23: 476, 2023-24: 467, 2024-25: 45502004006002022-234762023-244672024-25455
Students enrolled at Chancellor Avenue Elementary School by school year2022-23: 476, 2023-24: 467, 2024-25: 45502004006002022-234762023-244672024-25455
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347632.014.9
2023-2446735.013.3
2024-2545535.512.8

12.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 New Jersey elementary schools

Among the 1,483 New Jersey elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 12.8; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 12.8; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 12.8; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 12.8; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 488 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chancellor Avenue Elementary School enrolled 488 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 488 of the 488 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions14
  • Chronically absent13.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.0% of students were Black, 25.7% Hispanic, 0.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black73.0%
  2. Hispanic25.7%
  3. White0.4%
  4. Two or more races0.4%
  5. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Chancellor Avenue Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Reading and language arts, 2021-2226%21%48.6%
Math, 2022-2314%8% (2021-22)37.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Irvington

9 public elementary schools in Irvington report 2024-25 enrollment; Chancellor Avenue Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Florence Avenue Elementary School69417.682.3%
Mt. Vernon Avenue Elementary School60514.259.7%
Madison Avenue52416.665.6%
Berkeley Terrace Elementary School46413.466.6%
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School45512.876.7%
Grove Street Elementary School44315.886.5%
Thurgood Marshall Elementary School39313.865.9%
University Elementary School38415.475.0%

All public schools in Irvington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chancellor Avenue Elementary School

  1. Florence Avenue Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 694 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Mt. Vernon Avenue Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 605 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Chancellor Avenue Elementary School with Florence Avenue Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Irvington Public School District spends per student$26,057 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,057
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyChancellor Avenue Elementary School is the number 524 by size of 1,485 New Jersey elementary schools open in 2024-25.#524 of 1,485
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 11.2 for elementary schools.12.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chancellor Avenue Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Chancellor Avenue Elementary School?
    455 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 476 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Irvington, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chancellor Avenue Elementary School?
    12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for elementary schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chancellor Avenue Elementary School a Title I school?
    Chancellor Avenue Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Chancellor Avenue Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Chancellor Avenue Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Chancellor Avenue Elementary School in?
    Irvington Public School District, NCES district ID 3407680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340768002110 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22