Community Public Charter

Public school district · Gaston County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700452

Community Public Charter spent $7,377 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 858 students in 2024-25; 76.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Community Public Charter in enrollment (601 to 620 students) and Community Public Charter itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Community Public Charter, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Faith Academy $9,331; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of S…$10,974Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887The Math and Science Academy o…$9,897Faith Academy$9,331Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Community Public Charter, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Faith Academy $9,331; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southp…$10,974Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Faith Academy$9,331Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Community Public Charter, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Faith Academy $9,331; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southport$10,974Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Faith Academy$9,331Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Community Public Charter, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Faith Academy $9,331; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southport$10,974Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Faith Academy$9,331Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$5,599,000 in revenue: 76.2% state, 17.4% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $1,077,000 of capital outlay was $5,555,000, or $9,152 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Community Public Charter revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,264,000; Local $976,000; Federal $359,000; total $5,599,000.
  • State$4,264,000 76%
  • Local$976,000 17%
  • Federal$359,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

607 students in 2022-23, 755 students in 2023-24, 858 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Community Public Charter enrollment by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 85802505007501k2022-236072023-247552024-25858
Community Public Charter enrollment by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 85802505007501k2022-236072023-247552024-25858
Community Public Charter enrollment by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 85802505007501k2022-236072023-247552024-25858
Community Public Charter enrollment by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 85802505007501k2022-236072023-247552024-25858

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360738.415.8
2023-2475545.316.7
2024-2585851.916.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,580,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,603 per student

Community Public Charter booked $1,580,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $41,146 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,449,00091.7%
Special education$51,0003.2%
Other programs$80,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,241 in 2019-20, $2,623 in 2020-21, $2,767 in 2021-22, $2,603 in 2022-23.

Community Public Charter teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,241, 2020-21: $2,623, 2021-22: $2,767, 2022-23: $2,60301k2k3k4k2019-20$3,2412020-21$2,6232021-22$2,7672022-23$2,603
Community Public Charter teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,241, 2020-21: $2,623, 2021-22: $2,767, 2022-23: $2,60301k2k3k4k2019-20$3,2412020-21$2,6232021-22$2,7672022-23$2,603
Community Public Charter teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,241, 2020-21: $2,623, 2021-22: $2,767, 2022-23: $2,60301k2k3k4k2019-20$3,2412020-21$2,6232021-22$2,7672022-23$2,603
Community Public Charter teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,241, 2020-21: $2,623, 2021-22: $2,767, 2022-23: $2,60301k2k3k4k2019-20$3,2412020-21$2,6232021-22$2,7672022-23$2,603

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Community Public Charter scored proficient or above: 38-49% in reading and 43-54% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38-49%48%209
Math43-54%50%208

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 858 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Community Public Charter85816.5not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Community Public Charter

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Community Public Charter

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentCommunity Public Charter ranks 176 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,377).#176 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaCommunity Public Charter is the number 209 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 607 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#209 of 332
  3. The Math and Science Academy of ApexThe next larger North Carolina district: 613 students in fall 2022, $9,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,897
  4. Unity Classical Charter SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 606 students in fall 2022, $11,622 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,622
  5. Compare Community Public Charter with The Math and Science Academy of ApexEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaCommunity Public Charter spent $41,146 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$41,146
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Community Public Charter

  1. How many schools and students are in Community Public Charter?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 858 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Community Public Charter spend per student?
    $7,377 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Community Public Charter's money come from?
    $5,599,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.2% state, 17.4% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Community Public Charter spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,580,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,603 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $41,146 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Community Public Charter do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Community Public Charter scored proficient or above: 38-49% in reading and 43-54% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Community Public Charter's NCES district ID?
    3700452. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25