CAM Comm School District
Public school district · Cass County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1905940
CAM Comm School District spent $7,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,950 students in 2024-25; 14.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,617 per student, up 83.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CAM Comm in enrollment (1,380 to 1,496 students) and CAM Comm itself.
Where the money came from
$18,341,000 in revenue: 14.1% state, 80.9% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $344,000 of capital outlay was $11,635,000, or $8,074 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,595,000 14%
- Local$14,833,000 81%
- Federal$913,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,441 students in 2022-23, 1,711 students in 2023-24, 1,950 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,441 | 57.3 | 25.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,711 | 37.2 | 46.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,950 | 38.6 | 50.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in CAM Comm School District scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 52% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 68% | 69.7% | 916 |
| Math | 52% | 63.8% | 920 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
79% of the 212 students in CAM Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 79% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 212 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 432 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAM South Elementary School | 216 | 10.6 | 30.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Iowa Connections Academy Elementary | 216 | not reported | 46.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 308 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Connections Academy Middle School | 308 | not reported | 36.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,210 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Connections Academy High School | 1,022 | not reported | 28.3% | Not Title I |
| CAM High School | 188 | 10.3 | 30.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
CAM Middle School
Middle school in Massena; 105 students; 13.4 students per teacher.
CAM North Elementary
School in Anita; 97 students; 9.4 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact CAM Comm School District
- Website: camcougars.org
- Phone: (712) 762-3231
- Office: 1000 Victory Park Road, Anita, IA 50020
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about CAM Comm School District
- Iowa districts by spending per studentCAM Comm School District ranks 125 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,413).#125 of 125
- Every school district in IowaCAM Comm School District is the number 84 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 1,441 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#84 of 328
- Creston Community SchoolsThe next larger Iowa district: 1,442 students in fall 2022, $12,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,755
- Mount Vernon Community SchoolsThe next smaller Iowa district: 1,402 students in fall 2022, $12,721 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,721
- Compare CAM Comm School District with Creston Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Iowa Connections Academy High School, its largest high school1,022 students in 2024-25.1,022
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about CAM Comm School District
How many schools and students are in CAM Comm School District?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,950 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does CAM Comm School District spend per student?
$7,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,617 per student, up 83.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does CAM Comm School District's money come from?
$18,341,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 14.1% state, 80.9% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in CAM Comm School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 57 of the 531 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in CAM Comm School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in CAM Comm School District scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 52% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in CAM Comm School District?
79% of the 212 students in CAM Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is CAM Comm School District's NCES district ID?
1905940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25