High school (grades 9-12) · Anita, IA

Cam High School

Federal NCES profile for Cam High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 190594000070
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cam High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Iowa median.

#3 of 5
public schools in Anita · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
14.5:1
students per teacher
35.7%
free-lunch eligible

Cam High School has class sizes near the Iowa median. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cam High School ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Anita, IA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+64 students YoY

Cam High School grew from 143 students in 2022-23 to 207 in 2023-24 (+44.8%).

Teacher FTE added 13.0 → 16.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+64 students YoY 190594000070 · Anita, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

188 enr · 14.5:1 · 35.7% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Iowa Connections Academy High School (1,022 students)

Cam High School grew from 143 students in 2022-23 to 207 in 2023-24 (+44.8%). Teacher FTE added 13.0 → 16.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Cam High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cam High School reports 188 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cam High School compares

Cam High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.5:1 ▼ 2% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.7% ▼ 2% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 188 top 79% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.5:1
Leaner classes than 52% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
188
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.7%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.5:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 58% in Iowa - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$7,413
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.6%
African American 2.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.6%
Two or More 1.1%

Largest group: White at 93.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.3, Cam High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cam Comm School District reports $7,413 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cam High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Iowa Connections Academy High School Larger Similar economic need No ratio data
Iowa Connections Academy Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cam South Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Iowa Connections Academy Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cam Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cam High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cam Comm School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Anita

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cam High School

How many students attend Cam High School?

Cam High School has 188 students enrolled. It is a high school in Anita, IA. CCD year-over-year: 143 (2022-23) → 207 (2023-24), up 64.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cam High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cam High School is 14.5:1, which is 2% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cam High School?

35.7% of students at Cam High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cam High School?

The largest demographic group at Cam High School is White at 93.6% of enrollment, in Anita, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cam High School?

Cam High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cam High School rank among public schools in Anita?

By Resource Investment Index, Cam High School ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Anita, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Anita on the city page.

What other schools are in Cam Comm School District?

Besides Cam High School, Cam Comm School District also operates Iowa Connections Academy High School (1,022 students), Iowa Connections Academy Middle School (308 students), and Cam South Elementary School (216 students). See the Cam Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved