Coal City CUSD 1
Public school district · Grundy County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1710530
Coal City CUSD 1 spent $15,447 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,129 students in 2024-25; 11.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,202 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coal City CUSD 1 in enrollment (2,074 to 2,150 students) and Coal City CUSD 1 itself.
Where the money came from
$40,749,000 in revenue: 11.1% state, 84.7% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $598,000 of capital outlay was $35,139,000, or $16,638 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,522,000 11%
- Local$34,533,000 85%
- Federal$1,694,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,112 students in 2022-23, 2,134 students in 2023-24, 2,129 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,112 | 138.4 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 2,134 | 139.0 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 2,129 | 143.5 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coal City CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55% | 29.9% | 1,075 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 153 students in Coal City CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 153 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,033 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal City Early Childhood Center | 437 | 16.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Coal City Elementary School | 302 | 14.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Coal City Intermediate School | 294 | 15.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 454 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal City Middle School | 454 | 12.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 642 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal City High School | 642 | 15.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Coal City CUSD 1
- Website: coalcity.k12.il.us
- Phone: (815) 634-2287
- Office: 550 S Carbon Hill Rd, Coal City, IL 60416
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Coal City CUSD 1
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCoal City CUSD 1 ranks 272 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,447).#272 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisCoal City CUSD 1 is the number 196 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,112 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#196 of 865
- Zion ESD 6The next larger Illinois district: 2,122 students in fall 2022, $22,368 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,368
- Palos School District 118The next smaller Illinois district: 2,104 students in fall 2022, $17,462 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,462
- Compare Coal City CUSD 1 with Zion ESD 6Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Coal City High School, its largest high school642 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.642
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Coal City CUSD 1
How many schools and students are in Coal City CUSD 1?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,129 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Coal City CUSD 1 spend per student?
$15,447 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,202 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Coal City CUSD 1's money come from?
$40,749,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.1% state, 84.7% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Coal City CUSD 1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 127 of the 2,085 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Coal City CUSD 1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coal City CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Coal City CUSD 1?
95% or more of the 153 students in Coal City CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Coal City CUSD 1's NCES district ID?
1710530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25