Coal City Intermediate School

Public elementary school, grades 4 to 5 · Coal City, Illinois

Coal City Intermediate School in Coal City, Illinois enrolled 294 students in 2024-25 with 18.7 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

292 students in 2022-23, 270 students in 2023-24, 294 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.3 to 18.7.

Students enrolled at Coal City Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 292, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 29401002003002022-232922023-242702024-25294
Students enrolled at Coal City Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 292, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 29401002003002022-232922023-242702024-25294
Students enrolled at Coal City Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 292, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 29401002003002022-232922023-242702024-25294
Students enrolled at Coal City Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 292, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 29401002003002022-232922023-242702024-25294
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329219.315.1
2023-2427018.015.0
2024-2529418.715.7

15.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 306 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coal City Intermediate School enrolled 306 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 306 of the 306 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent9.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

82.0% of students were White, 13.3% Hispanic, 2.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White82.0%
  2. Hispanic13.3%
  3. Two or more races2.0%
  4. Asian1.7%
  5. Black0.7%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Coal City Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 60% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260%55%29.9%
Math, 2022-2349%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Coal City

3 public elementary schools in Coal City report 2024-25 enrollment; Coal City Intermediate School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coal City Early Childhood Center43716.2not reported
Coal City Elementary School30214.4not reported
Coal City Intermediate School29415.7not reported

All public schools in Coal City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coal City Intermediate School

  1. Coal City Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 302 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Coal City Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 437 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Coal City Intermediate School with Coal City Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Coal City CUSD 1 spends per student$15,447 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,447
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCoal City Intermediate School is the number 1,545 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,545 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coal City Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Coal City Intermediate School?
    294 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 292 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Coal City, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coal City Intermediate School?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coal City Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Coal City Intermediate School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Coal City Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Coal City Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 60% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Coal City Intermediate School in?
    Coal City CUSD 1, NCES district ID 1710530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171053004056 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22