Bryan County

Public school district · Bryan County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1300570

Bryan County spent $11,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 10 schools enrolled 10,677 students in 2024-25; 48.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,438 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bryan County in enrollment (8,876 to 11,050 students) and Bryan County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Bryan County, FY23Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Bulloch County $14,007; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kFloyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Bulloch County$14,007Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Bryan County, FY23Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Bulloch County $14,007; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kFloyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Bulloch County$14,007Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Bryan County, FY23Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Bulloch County $14,007; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kFloyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Bulloch County$14,007Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Bryan County, FY23Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Bulloch County $14,007; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kFloyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Bulloch County$14,007Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$144,296,000 in revenue: 48.7% state, 42.9% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $44,100,000 of capital outlay was $166,260,000, or $16,267 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bryan County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $70,296,000; Local $61,866,000; Federal $12,134,000; total $144,296,000.
  • State$70,296,000 49%
  • Local$61,866,000 43%
  • Federal$12,134,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,221 students in 2022-23, 10,500 students in 2023-24, 10,677 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bryan County enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,221, 2023-24: 10,500, 2024-25: 10,67705k10k15k2022-2310,2212023-2410,5002024-2510,677
Bryan County enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,221, 2023-24: 10,500, 2024-25: 10,67705k10k15k2022-2310,2212023-2410,5002024-2510,677
Bryan County enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,221, 2023-24: 10,500, 2024-25: 10,67705k10k15k2022-2310,2212023-2410,5002024-2510,677
Bryan County enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,221, 2023-24: 10,500, 2024-25: 10,67705k10k15k2022-2310,2212023-2410,5002024-2510,677

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,221707.414.4
2023-2410,500711.114.8
2024-2510,677754.314.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$41,988,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,108 per student

Bryan County booked $41,988,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 709 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,205 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$31,702,00075.5%
Special education$6,684,00015.9%
Vocational$2,162,0005.1%
Other programs$1,440,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,477 in 2018-19, $3,679 in 2019-20, $3,751 in 2020-21, $3,875 in 2021-22, $4,108 in 2022-23.

Bryan County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,477, 2019-20: $3,679, 2020-21: $3,751, 2021-22: $3,875, 2022-23: $4,10802k4k6k2018-19$3,4772019-20$3,6792020-21$3,7512021-22$3,8752022-23$4,108
Bryan County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,477, 2019-20: $3,679, 2020-21: $3,751, 2021-22: $3,875, 2022-23: $4,10802k4k6k2018-19$3,4772019-20$3,6792020-21$3,7512021-22$3,8752022-23$4,108
Bryan County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,477, 2019-20: $3,679, 2020-21: $3,751, 2021-22: $3,875, 2022-23: $4,10802k4k6k2018-19$3,4772019-20$3,6792020-21$3,7512021-22$3,8752022-23$4,108
Bryan County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,477, 2019-20: $3,679, 2020-21: $3,751, 2021-22: $3,875, 2022-23: $4,10802k4k6k2018-19$3,4772019-20$3,6792020-21$3,7512021-22$3,8752022-23$4,108

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bryan County scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 55% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%39.6%5,307
Math55%37.4%5,286

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 764 students in Bryan County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate92%84.4%
Students in the class764134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 5,032 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McAllister Elementary School1,05115.16.7%Not Title I
Bryan County Elementary School1,02012.955.9%Schoolwide program
Frances Meeks Elementary School90813.512.6%Not Title I
Richmond Hill Primary School73313.933.2%Not Title I
Richmond Hill Elementary School66213.431.1%Not Title I
Dr. George Washington Carver Elementary School65812.133.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,452 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richmond Hill Middle School2,02216.320.9%Not Title I
Bryan County Middle School43011.956.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,193 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richmond Hill High School2,67115.318.3%Not Title I
Bryan County High School52211.050.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bryan County

  • Phone: (912) 851-4000
  • Office: 66 Industrial Blvd., Pembroke, GA 31321

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bryan County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentBryan County ranks 163 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,263).#163 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaBryan County is the number 37 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 10,221 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#37 of 227
  3. Catoosa CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 10,426 students in fall 2022, $14,153 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,153
  4. Jackson CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 9,918 students in fall 2022, $13,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,848
  5. Compare Bryan County with Catoosa CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Richmond Hill High School, its largest high school2,671 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.2,671
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaBryan County spent $59,205 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$59,205
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bryan County

  1. How many schools and students are in Bryan County?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 10,677 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bryan County spend per student?
    $11,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,438 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bryan County's money come from?
    $144,296,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.7% state, 42.9% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bryan County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 885 of the 11,115 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bryan County spend on teacher salaries?
    $41,988,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,108 per student. Divided by the 709 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,205 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bryan County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bryan County scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 55% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bryan County?
    92% of the 764 students in Bryan County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bryan County's NCES district ID?
    1300570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25