Jacksonville North Pulaski School District

Public school district · Pulaski County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0500419

Jacksonville North Pulaski School District spent $11,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,360 students in 2024-25; 43.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,606 per student, up 20.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jacksonville North Pulaski in enrollment (3,902 to 4,954 students) and Jacksonville North Pulaski itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Jacksonville North Pulaski, FY23West Memphis $13,096; El Dorado $12,820; Lake Hamilton $12,273; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; Siloam Springs $11,504; Jacksonville North Pulaski $11,264; Greenwood $11,216; Searcy $10,718; Sheridan $10,080; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14kWest Memphis$13,096El Dorado$12,820Lake Hamilton$12,273Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956Siloam Springs$11,504Jacksonville North Pulaski$11,264Greenwood$11,216Searcy$10,718Sheridan$10,080State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Jacksonville North Pulaski, FY23West Memphis $13,096; El Dorado $12,820; Lake Hamilton $12,273; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; Siloam Springs $11,504; Jacksonville North Pulaski $11,264; Greenwood $11,216; Searcy $10,718; Sheridan $10,080; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14kWest Memphis$13,096El Dorado$12,820Lake Hamilton$12,273Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956Siloam Springs$11,504Jacksonville North Pulaski$11,264Greenwood$11,216Searcy$10,718Sheridan$10,080State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Jacksonville North Pulaski, FY23West Memphis $13,096; El Dorado $12,820; Lake Hamilton $12,273; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; Siloam Springs $11,504; Jacksonville North Pulaski $11,264; Greenwood $11,216; Searcy $10,718; Sheridan $10,080; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14kWest Memphis$13,096El Dorado$12,820Lake Hamilton$12,273Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956Siloam Springs$11,504Jacksonville North Pulaski$11,264Greenwood$11,216Searcy$10,718Sheridan$10,080State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Jacksonville North Pulaski, FY23West Memphis $13,096; El Dorado $12,820; Lake Hamilton $12,273; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; Siloam Springs $11,504; Jacksonville North Pulaski $11,264; Greenwood $11,216; Searcy $10,718; Sheridan $10,080; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14kWest Memphis$13,096El Dorado$12,820Lake Hamilton$12,273Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956Siloam Springs$11,504Jacksonville North Pulaski$11,264Greenwood$11,216Searcy$10,718Sheridan$10,080State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$69,277,000 in revenue: 43.2% state, 33.9% local and 22.9% federal. Total spending including $12,358,000 of capital outlay was $67,751,000, or $14,999 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jacksonville North Pulaski School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $29,938,000; Local $23,504,000; Federal $15,835,000; total $69,277,000.
  • State$29,938,000 43%
  • Local$23,504,000 34%
  • Federal$15,835,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,517 students in 2022-23, 4,451 students in 2023-24, 4,360 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jacksonville North Pulaski School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,517, 2023-24: 4,451, 2024-25: 4,36002k4k6k2022-234,5172023-244,4512024-254,360
Jacksonville North Pulaski School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,517, 2023-24: 4,451, 2024-25: 4,36002k4k6k2022-234,5172023-244,4512024-254,360
Jacksonville North Pulaski School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,517, 2023-24: 4,451, 2024-25: 4,36002k4k6k2022-234,5172023-244,4512024-254,360
Jacksonville North Pulaski School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,517, 2023-24: 4,451, 2024-25: 4,36002k4k6k2022-234,5172023-244,4512024-254,360

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,517305.514.8
2023-244,451321.413.8
2024-254,360334.313.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,298,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,944 per student

Jacksonville North Pulaski School District booked $13,298,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 306 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,524 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,412,00078.3%
Special education$1,428,00010.7%
Other programs$1,458,00011.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,765 in 2018-19, $2,789 in 2019-20, $3,005 in 2020-21, $2,827 in 2021-22, $2,944 in 2022-23.

Jacksonville North Pulaski School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,765, 2019-20: $2,789, 2020-21: $3,005, 2021-22: $2,827, 2022-23: $2,94401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7652019-20$2,7892020-21$3,0052021-22$2,8272022-23$2,944
Jacksonville North Pulaski School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,765, 2019-20: $2,789, 2020-21: $3,005, 2021-22: $2,827, 2022-23: $2,94401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7652019-20$2,7892020-21$3,0052021-22$2,8272022-23$2,944
Jacksonville North Pulaski School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,765, 2019-20: $2,789, 2020-21: $3,005, 2021-22: $2,827, 2022-23: $2,94401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7652019-20$2,7892020-21$3,0052021-22$2,8272022-23$2,944
Jacksonville North Pulaski School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,765, 2019-20: $2,789, 2020-21: $3,005, 2021-22: $2,827, 2022-23: $2,94401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7652019-20$2,7892020-21$3,0052021-22$2,8272022-23$2,944

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jacksonville North Pulaski School District scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 17% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts22%39.9%2,317
Math17%38.3%2,332

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 254 students in Jacksonville North Pulaski School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate79%89.9%
Students in the class25435,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,998 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jacksonville Elementary School73317.550.3%Schoolwide program
Murrell Taylor Elementary School42815.256.3%Schoolwide program
Bobby G Lester Elementary School42113.135.6%Schoolwide program
Bayou Meto Elementary School41614.841.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 926 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jacksonville Middle School92612.141.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,208 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jacksonville High School1,20810.699.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 228 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Adkins Pre-K Center22817.546.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jacksonville North Pulaski School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jacksonville North Pulaski School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentJacksonville North Pulaski School District ranks 83 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,264).#83 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasJacksonville North Pulaski School District is the number 18 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 4,517 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 259
  3. Siloam Springs School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 4,612 students in fall 2022, $11,504 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,504
  4. Sheridan School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 4,325 students in fall 2022, $10,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,080
  5. Compare Jacksonville North Pulaski School District with Siloam Springs School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jacksonville High School, its largest high school1,208 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.1,208
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasJacksonville North Pulaski School District spent $43,524 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$43,524
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jacksonville North Pulaski School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Jacksonville North Pulaski School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,360 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jacksonville North Pulaski School District spend per student?
    $11,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,606 per student, up 20.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jacksonville North Pulaski School District's money come from?
    $69,277,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.2% state, 33.9% local and 22.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jacksonville North Pulaski School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,556 of the 6,810 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jacksonville North Pulaski School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,298,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,944 per student. Divided by the 306 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,524 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jacksonville North Pulaski School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jacksonville North Pulaski School District scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 17% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jacksonville North Pulaski School District?
    79% of the 254 students in Jacksonville North Pulaski School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jacksonville North Pulaski School District's NCES district ID?
    0500419. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25