Griffin-Spalding County

Public school district · Spalding County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302520

Griffin-Spalding County spent $14,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 18 schools enrolled 9,350 students in 2024-25; 44.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,469 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Griffin-Spalding County in enrollment (8,531 to 10,426 students) and Griffin-Spalding County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Griffin-Spalding County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Oconee County $11,903; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kMarietta City$17,612Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Oconee County$11,903Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Griffin-Spalding County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Oconee County $11,903; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kMarietta City$17,612Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Oconee County$11,903Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Griffin-Spalding County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Oconee County $11,903; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kMarietta City$17,612Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Oconee County$11,903Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Griffin-Spalding County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Oconee County $11,903; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kMarietta City$17,612Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Oconee County$11,903Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$159,941,000 in revenue: 44.1% state, 35.0% local and 20.9% federal. Total spending including $9,192,000 of capital outlay was $144,232,000, or $15,082 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Griffin-Spalding County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $70,520,000; Local $56,057,000; Federal $33,364,000; total $159,941,000.
  • State$70,520,000 44%
  • Local$56,057,000 35%
  • Federal$33,364,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,563 students in 2022-23, 9,371 students in 2023-24, 9,350 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Griffin-Spalding County enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,563, 2023-24: 9,371, 2024-25: 9,35002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5632023-249,3712024-259,350
Griffin-Spalding County enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,563, 2023-24: 9,371, 2024-25: 9,35002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5632023-249,3712024-259,350
Griffin-Spalding County enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,563, 2023-24: 9,371, 2024-25: 9,35002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5632023-249,3712024-259,350
Griffin-Spalding County enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,563, 2023-24: 9,371, 2024-25: 9,35002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5632023-249,3712024-259,350

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,563643.014.9
2023-249,371666.714.1
2024-259,350654.914.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$38,587,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,035 per student

Griffin-Spalding County booked $38,587,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 661 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,394 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$29,078,00075.4%
Special education$6,708,00017.4%
Vocational$948,0002.5%
Other programs$1,853,0004.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,762 in 2018-19, $3,924 in 2019-20, $4,119 in 2020-21, $4,129 in 2021-22, $4,035 in 2022-23.

Griffin-Spalding County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,762, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,119, 2021-22: $4,129, 2022-23: $4,03502k4k6k2018-19$3,7622019-20$3,9242020-21$4,1192021-22$4,1292022-23$4,035
Griffin-Spalding County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,762, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,119, 2021-22: $4,129, 2022-23: $4,03502k4k6k2018-19$3,7622019-20$3,9242020-21$4,1192021-22$4,1292022-23$4,035
Griffin-Spalding County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,762, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,119, 2021-22: $4,129, 2022-23: $4,03502k4k6k2018-19$3,7622019-20$3,9242020-21$4,1192021-22$4,1292022-23$4,035
Griffin-Spalding County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,762, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,119, 2021-22: $4,129, 2022-23: $4,03502k4k6k2018-19$3,7622019-20$3,9242020-21$4,1192021-22$4,1292022-23$4,035

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Griffin-Spalding County scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 18% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts22%39.6%4,849
Math18%37.4%4,973

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 708 students in Griffin-Spalding County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate84%84.4%
Students in the class708134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 4,654 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Futral Road Elementary School60013.892.8%Schoolwide program
Cowan Road Elementary School55715.189.2%Schoolwide program
Moreland Road Elementary49013.786.5%Schoolwide program
Orrs Elementary School46712.193.6%Schoolwide program
Crescent Road Elementary School42914.478.8%Schoolwide program
Jordan Hill Road Elementary School39613.684.3%Schoolwide program
Atkinson Elementary School36613.590.2%Schoolwide program
Anne Street Elementary School35215.488.9%Schoolwide program
Jackson Road Elementary School34411.993.0%Schoolwide program
Moore Elementary School33515.687.8%Schoolwide program
Beaverbrook Elementary School31812.391.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 1,936 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rehoboth Road Middle School54313.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Cowan Road Middle School53014.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Carver Road Middle School43512.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Kennedy Road Middle School42813.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,760 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Griffin High School1,50517.598.7%Schoolwide program
Spalding High School1,20815.382.4%Schoolwide program
AZ Kelsey Academy476.697.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Griffin-Spalding County

  • Phone: (770) 229-3700
  • Office: 216 South Sixth Street, Griffin, GA 30224

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Griffin-Spalding County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentGriffin-Spalding County ranks 78 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,084).#78 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaGriffin-Spalding County is the number 39 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 9,563 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 227
  3. Jackson CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 9,918 students in fall 2022, $13,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,848
  4. Camden CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 9,523 students in fall 2022, $11,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,728
  5. Compare Griffin-Spalding County with Jackson CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Griffin High School, its largest high school1,505 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.1,505
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaGriffin-Spalding County spent $58,394 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$58,394
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Griffin-Spalding County

  1. How many schools and students are in Griffin-Spalding County?
    18 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high), enrolling 9,350 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Griffin-Spalding County spend per student?
    $14,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,469 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Griffin-Spalding County's money come from?
    $159,941,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.1% state, 35.0% local and 20.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Griffin-Spalding County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,043 of the 11,875 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Griffin-Spalding County spend on teacher salaries?
    $38,587,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,035 per student. Divided by the 661 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,394 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Griffin-Spalding County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Griffin-Spalding County scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 18% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Griffin-Spalding County?
    84% of the 708 students in Griffin-Spalding County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Griffin-Spalding County's NCES district ID?
    1302520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25