Jackson County

Public school district · Jackson County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302940

Jackson County spent $13,848 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 10 schools enrolled 9,459 students in 2024-25; 44.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,551 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jackson County in enrollment (8,830 to 10,728 students) and Jackson County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Jackson County, FY23Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kColquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Jackson County, FY23Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kColquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Jackson County, FY23Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kColquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Jackson County, FY23Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Jackson County $13,848; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kColquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Jackson County$13,848Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$179,684,000 in revenue: 44.3% state, 46.5% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $34,008,000 of capital outlay was $176,361,000, or $17,782 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jackson County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $79,512,000; Local $83,514,000; Federal $16,658,000; total $179,684,000.
  • State$79,512,000 44%
  • Local$83,514,000 46%
  • Federal$16,658,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,918 students in 2022-23, 9,844 students in 2023-24, 9,459 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jackson County enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,918, 2023-24: 9,844, 2024-25: 9,45902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,9182023-249,8442024-259,459
Jackson County enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,918, 2023-24: 9,844, 2024-25: 9,45902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,9182023-249,8442024-259,459
Jackson County enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,918, 2023-24: 9,844, 2024-25: 9,45902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,9182023-249,8442024-259,459
Jackson County enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,918, 2023-24: 9,844, 2024-25: 9,45902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,9182023-249,8442024-259,459

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,918681.614.6
2023-249,844668.314.7
2024-259,459636.914.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$46,380,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,676 per student

Jackson County booked $46,380,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 722 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,256 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$27,886,00060.1%
Special education$9,791,00021.1%
Vocational$1,914,0004.1%
Other programs$6,789,00014.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,904 in 2018-19, $4,200 in 2019-20, $4,384 in 2020-21, $4,510 in 2021-22, $4,676 in 2022-23.

Jackson County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,904, 2019-20: $4,200, 2020-21: $4,384, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $4,67602k4k6k2018-19$3,9042019-20$4,2002020-21$4,3842021-22$4,5102022-23$4,676
Jackson County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,904, 2019-20: $4,200, 2020-21: $4,384, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $4,67602k4k6k2018-19$3,9042019-20$4,2002020-21$4,3842021-22$4,5102022-23$4,676
Jackson County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,904, 2019-20: $4,200, 2020-21: $4,384, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $4,67602k4k6k2018-19$3,9042019-20$4,2002020-21$4,3842021-22$4,5102022-23$4,676
Jackson County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,904, 2019-20: $4,200, 2020-21: $4,384, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $4,67602k4k6k2018-19$3,9042019-20$4,2002020-21$4,3842021-22$4,5102022-23$4,676

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jackson County scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 46% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%39.6%4,730
Math46%37.4%4,789

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 657 students in Jackson County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate95%84.4%
Students in the class657134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 4,355 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Jackson Elementary School1,08214.532.5%Not Title I
Gum Springs Elementary School93913.724.2%Not Title I
South Jackson Elementary School71511.561.5%Schoolwide program
East Jackson Elementary School63412.152.5%Schoolwide program
North Jackson Elementary School51712.350.9%Schoolwide program
Maysville Elementary School46811.169.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,487 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Jackson Middle School95115.525.9%Not Title I
East Jackson Middle School53614.058.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jackson County High School2,22221.230.0%Not Title I
East Jackson Comprehensive High School1,39515.451.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jackson County

  • Phone: (706) 367-5151
  • Office: 1660 Winder Highway, Jefferson, GA 30549

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jackson County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentJackson County ranks 92 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,848).#92 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaJackson County is the number 38 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 9,918 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 227
  3. Bryan CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 10,221 students in fall 2022, $11,263 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,263
  4. Griffin-Spalding CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 9,563 students in fall 2022, $14,084 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,084
  5. Compare Jackson County with Bryan CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jackson County High School, its largest high school2,222 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.2,222
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaJackson County spent $64,256 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$64,256
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jackson County

  1. How many schools and students are in Jackson County?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 9,459 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jackson County spend per student?
    $13,848 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,551 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jackson County's money come from?
    $179,684,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.3% state, 46.5% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jackson County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,205 of the 12,114 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jackson County spend on teacher salaries?
    $46,380,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,676 per student. Divided by the 722 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,256 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jackson County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jackson County scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 46% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jackson County?
    95% of the 657 students in Jackson County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jackson County's NCES district ID?
    1302940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25