Duplin County School District

Listed by NCES as Duplin County Schools (district ID 3701200)

Public school district · Duplin County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701200

Duplin County School District spent $11,214 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 13 schools enrolled 9,822 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,807 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Duplin County in enrollment (8,643 to 11,189 students) and Duplin County itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Duplin County, FY23Chatham County Schools $14,128; Lee County Schools $13,241; Wilson County Schools $12,450; Rockingham County Schools $12,373; Wilkes County Schools $12,150; Caldwell County Schools $12,066; Hoke County Schools $11,704; Pender County Schools $11,425; Duplin County $11,214; Stanly County Schools $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14k16kChatham County Schools$14,128Lee County Schools$13,241Wilson County Schools$12,450Rockingham County Schools$12,373Wilkes County Schools$12,150Caldwell County Schools$12,066Hoke County Schools$11,704Pender County Schools$11,425Duplin County$11,214Stanly County Schools$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Duplin County, FY23Chatham County Schools $14,128; Lee County Schools $13,241; Wilson County Schools $12,450; Rockingham County Schools $12,373; Wilkes County Schools $12,150; Caldwell County Schools $12,066; Hoke County Schools $11,704; Pender County Schools $11,425; Duplin County $11,214; Stanly County Schools $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14k16kChatham County Schools$14,128Lee County Schools$13,241Wilson County Schools$12,450Rockingham County Schools$12,373Wilkes County Schools$12,150Caldwell County Schools$12,066Hoke County Schools$11,704Pender County Schools$11,425Duplin County$11,214Stanly County Schools$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Duplin County, FY23Chatham County Schools $14,128; Lee County Schools $13,241; Wilson County Schools $12,450; Rockingham County Schools $12,373; Wilkes County Schools $12,150; Caldwell County Schools $12,066; Hoke County Schools $11,704; Pender County Schools $11,425; Duplin County $11,214; Stanly County Schools $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k12k16kChatham County Schools$14,128Lee County Schools$13,241Wilson County Schools$12,450Rockingham County Schools$12,373Wilkes County Schools$12,150Caldwell County Schools$12,066Hoke County Schools$11,704Pender County Schools$11,425Duplin County$11,214Stanly County Schools$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Duplin County, FY23Chatham County Schools $14,128; Lee County Schools $13,241; Wilson County Schools $12,450; Rockingham County Schools $12,373; Wilkes County Schools $12,150; Caldwell County Schools $12,066; Hoke County Schools $11,704; Pender County Schools $11,425; Duplin County $11,214; Stanly County Schools $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k12k16kChatham County Schools$14,128Lee County Schools$13,241Wilson County Schools$12,450Rockingham County Schools$12,373Wilkes County Schools$12,150Caldwell County Schools$12,066Hoke County Schools$11,704Pender County Schools$11,425Duplin County$11,214Stanly County Schools$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$129,509,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 11.4% local and 26.2% federal. Total spending including $10,811,000 of capital outlay was $126,151,000, or $12,736 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Duplin County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $80,807,000; Local $14,807,000; Federal $33,895,000; total $129,509,000.
  • State$80,807,000 62%
  • Local$14,807,000 11%
  • Federal$33,895,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,905 students in 2022-23, 9,835 students in 2023-24, 9,822 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Duplin County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,905, 2023-24: 9,835, 2024-25: 9,82202.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,9052023-249,8352024-259,822
Duplin County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,905, 2023-24: 9,835, 2024-25: 9,82202.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,9052023-249,8352024-259,822
Duplin County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,905, 2023-24: 9,835, 2024-25: 9,82202.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,9052023-249,8352024-259,822
Duplin County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,905, 2023-24: 9,835, 2024-25: 9,82202.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,9052023-249,8352024-259,822

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,905604.116.4
2023-249,835614.616.0
2024-259,822604.216.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$29,112,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,939 per student

Duplin County School District booked $29,112,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 607 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,949 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$17,872,00061.4%
Special education$2,243,0007.7%
Vocational$2,338,0008.0%
Other programs$6,659,00022.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,893 in 2018-19, $2,749 in 2019-20, $3,007 in 2020-21, $2,967 in 2021-22, $2,939 in 2022-23.

Duplin County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,893, 2019-20: $2,749, 2020-21: $3,007, 2021-22: $2,967, 2022-23: $2,93901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8932019-20$2,7492020-21$3,0072021-22$2,9672022-23$2,939
Duplin County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,893, 2019-20: $2,749, 2020-21: $3,007, 2021-22: $2,967, 2022-23: $2,93901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8932019-20$2,7492020-21$3,0072021-22$2,9672022-23$2,939
Duplin County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,893, 2019-20: $2,749, 2020-21: $3,007, 2021-22: $2,967, 2022-23: $2,93901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8932019-20$2,7492020-21$3,0072021-22$2,9672022-23$2,939
Duplin County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,893, 2019-20: $2,749, 2020-21: $3,007, 2021-22: $2,967, 2022-23: $2,93901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8932019-20$2,7492020-21$3,0072021-22$2,9672022-23$2,939

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Duplin County School District scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 34% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%48%4,408
Math34%50%4,405

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

82% of the 761 students in Duplin County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate82%86.5%
Students in the class761120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 6,654 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wallace Elementary1,12016.899.7%Schoolwide program
Rose Hill-Magnolia Elementary1,11817.799.7%Schoolwide program
Beulaville Elementary87716.499.5%Schoolwide program
B F Grady Elementary86516.099.7%Schoolwide program
Warsaw Elementary80814.199.6%Schoolwide program
North Duplin Elementary73015.599.6%Schoolwide program
Kenansville Elementary59915.699.5%Schoolwide program
Chinquapin Elementary53715.399.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 3,168 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Duplin High86416.899.5%Schoolwide program
James Kenan High75815.399.6%Schoolwide program
Wallace-Rose Hill High73817.599.6%Schoolwide program
North Duplin Jr Senior High60916.199.5%Schoolwide program
Duplin Early College High19924.398.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Duplin County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Duplin County School District

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentDuplin County School District ranks 112 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,214).#112 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaDuplin County School District is the number 37 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 9,905 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#37 of 332
  3. Wilson County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 10,276 students in fall 2022, $12,450 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,450
  4. Lee County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 9,143 students in fall 2022, $13,241 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,241
  5. Compare Duplin County School District with Wilson County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. East Duplin High, its largest high school864 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.864
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaDuplin County School District spent $47,949 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$47,949
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Duplin County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Duplin County School District?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 5 high), enrolling 9,822 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Duplin County School District spend per student?
    $11,214 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,807 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Duplin County School District's money come from?
    $129,509,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 11.4% local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Duplin County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,407 of the 8,615 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Duplin County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $29,112,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,939 per student. Divided by the 607 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,949 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Duplin County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Duplin County School District scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 34% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Duplin County School District?
    82% of the 761 students in Duplin County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Duplin County School District's NCES district ID?
    3701200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25