Other / mixed grade configuration · Beulaville, NC

Beulaville Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Beulaville Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370120000493
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
12
📋 Attendance
32
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Beulaville Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of North Carolina schools.

36
Resource Index · Typical
17.5:1
large classes for North Carolina
99.6%
free-lunch eligible
877
students enrolled

Beulaville Elementary has class sizes larger than 77% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+35 students YoY

Beulaville Elementary held near 857 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 50.5 → 49.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+35 students YoY 370120000493 · Beulaville, NC Other · MID · TRAD

877 enr · 17.5:1 · 99.6% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Wallace Elementary (1,120 students)

Beulaville Elementary held near 857 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 50.5 → 49.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Beulaville Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Beulaville Elementary reports 877 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Beulaville Elementary compares

Beulaville Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▲ 11% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.6% ▲ 51% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 877 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
877
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.6%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 77% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
27.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,214
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 439 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
126
in-school suspensions + 81 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 60.1%
Hispanic or Latino 20.4%
African American 14.7%
Two or More 4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Asian 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 60.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.4, Beulaville Elementary is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Duplin County Schools reports $11,214 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Beulaville Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Wallace Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rose Hill-Magnolia Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
B F Grady Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
East Duplin High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Warsaw Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Beulaville Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Duplin County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Beulaville Elementary

How many students attend Beulaville Elementary?

Beulaville Elementary has 877 students enrolled. It is a public school in Beulaville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 822 (2022-23) → 857 (2023-24), nearly flat (+35).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Beulaville Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Beulaville Elementary is 17.5:1, which is 11% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Beulaville Elementary?

99.6% of students at Beulaville Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Beulaville Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Beulaville Elementary is White at 60.1% of enrollment, in Beulaville, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Beulaville Elementary?

Beulaville Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Duplin County Schools?

Besides Beulaville Elementary, Duplin County Schools also operates Wallace Elementary (1,120 students), Rose Hill-Magnolia Elementary (1,118 students), and B F Grady Elementary (865 students). See the Duplin County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved