Lowndes County
Public school district · Lowndes County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303390
Lowndes County spent $12,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 11 schools enrolled 10,618 students in 2024-25; 49.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,280 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lowndes County in enrollment (9,523 to 12,317 students) and Lowndes County itself.
Where the money came from
$160,752,000 in revenue: 49.0% state, 37.4% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $23,574,000 of capital outlay was $153,100,000, or $14,271 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$78,777,000 49%
- Local$60,199,000 37%
- Federal$21,776,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10,728 students in 2022-23, 10,580 students in 2023-24, 10,618 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,728 | 735.6 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 10,580 | 735.0 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 10,618 | 761.0 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$45,224,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,216 per student
Lowndes County booked $45,224,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 749 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,411 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,188,000 | 75.6% |
| Special education | $7,555,000 | 16.7% |
| Vocational | $1,360,000 | 3.0% |
| Other programs | $2,121,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,718 in 2018-19, $3,831 in 2019-20, $3,992 in 2020-21, $4,016 in 2021-22, $4,216 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lowndes County scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 62% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 39.6% | 5,525 |
| Math | 62% | 37.4% | 5,591 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 702 students in Lowndes County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 702 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 5,072 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westside Elementary School | 904 | 14.3 | 65.2% | Not Title I |
| Dewar Elementary | 821 | 13.6 | 75.8% | Not Title I |
| Hahira Elementary School | 782 | 13.7 | 66.4% | Not Title I |
| Pine Grove Elementary School | 756 | 13.8 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Clyattville Elementary School | 614 | 11.4 | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Park Elementary School | 601 | 12.1 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Moulton-Branch Elementary School | 594 | 11.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,394 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hahira Middle School | 843 | 13.2 | 58.0% | Not Title I |
| Lowndes Middle School | 818 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pine Grove Middle School | 733 | 12.4 | 71.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 3,152 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowndes High School | 3,152 | 17.0 | 66.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lowndes County
- Phone: (229) 245-2250
- Office: 1592 Norman Dr, Valdosta, GA 31601
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lowndes County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentLowndes County ranks 149 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,014).#149 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaLowndes County is the number 34 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 10,728 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#34 of 227
- Bulloch CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 11,050 students in fall 2022, $14,007 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,007
- Liberty CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 10,610 students in fall 2022, $12,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,560
- Compare Lowndes County with Bulloch CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lowndes High School, its largest high school3,152 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.3,152
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaLowndes County spent $60,411 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$60,411
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lowndes County
How many schools and students are in Lowndes County?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 10,618 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lowndes County spend per student?
$12,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,280 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lowndes County's money come from?
$160,752,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.0% state, 37.4% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lowndes County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,897 of the 12,769 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lowndes County spend on teacher salaries?
$45,224,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,216 per student. Divided by the 749 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,411 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lowndes County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lowndes County scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 62% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lowndes County?
91% of the 702 students in Lowndes County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lowndes County's NCES district ID?
1303390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25