Alton School District

Listed by NCES as Alton CUSD 11 (district ID 1703600)

Public school district · Madison County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1703600

Alton School District spent $16,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,259 students in 2024-25; 39.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,464 per student, up 13.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alton in enrollment (5,405 to 6,159 students) and Alton itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Alton, FY23Chsd 218 $26,539; Comm Cons SD 59 $24,948; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Wheeling CCSD 21 $23,330; Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 $20,006; Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 $18,475; Alton $16,310; Granite City Community Unit School District #9 $14,168; Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 $12,244; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kChsd 218$26,539Comm Cons SD 59$24,948Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School Dis…$23,483Wheeling CCSD 21$23,330Lake Zurich Community Unit Sch…$20,006Woodstock Community Unit Schoo…$18,475Alton$16,310Granite City Community Unit Sc…$14,168Collinsville Community Unit Sc…$12,244State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Alton, FY23Chsd 218 $26,539; Comm Cons SD 59 $24,948; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Wheeling CCSD 21 $23,330; Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 $20,006; Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 $18,475; Alton $16,310; Granite City Community Unit School District #9 $14,168; Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 $12,244; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kChsd 218$26,539Comm Cons SD 59$24,948Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District…$23,483Wheeling CCSD 21$23,330Lake Zurich Community Unit School D…$20,006Woodstock Community Unit School Dis…$18,475Alton$16,310Granite City Community Unit School …$14,168Collinsville Community Unit School …$12,244State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Alton, FY23Chsd 218 $26,539; Comm Cons SD 59 $24,948; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Wheeling CCSD 21 $23,330; Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 $20,006; Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 $18,475; Alton $16,310; Granite City Community Unit School District #9 $14,168; Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 $12,244; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kChsd 218$26,539Comm Cons SD 59$24,948Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District 97$23,483Wheeling CCSD 21$23,330Lake Zurich Community Unit School District…$20,006Woodstock Community Unit School District 200$18,475Alton$16,310Granite City Community Unit School District…$14,168Collinsville Community Unit School District…$12,244State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Alton, FY23Chsd 218 $26,539; Comm Cons SD 59 $24,948; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Wheeling CCSD 21 $23,330; Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 $20,006; Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 $18,475; Alton $16,310; Granite City Community Unit School District #9 $14,168; Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 $12,244; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kChsd 218$26,539Comm Cons SD 59$24,948Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District 97$23,483Wheeling CCSD 21$23,330Lake Zurich Community Unit School Distr…$20,006Woodstock Community Unit School Distric…$18,475Alton$16,310Granite City Community Unit School Dist…$14,168Collinsville Community Unit School Dist…$12,244State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$131,387,000 in revenue: 39.6% state, 44.1% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $5,291,000 of capital outlay was $108,218,000, or $18,814 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Alton School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $51,998,000; Local $57,891,000; Federal $21,498,000; total $131,387,000.
  • State$51,998,000 40%
  • Local$57,891,000 44%
  • Federal$21,498,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,752 students in 2022-23, 5,427 students in 2023-24, 5,259 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,752, 2023-24: 5,427, 2024-25: 5,25902k4k6k2022-235,7522023-245,4272024-255,259
Alton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,752, 2023-24: 5,427, 2024-25: 5,25902k4k6k2022-235,7522023-245,4272024-255,259
Alton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,752, 2023-24: 5,427, 2024-25: 5,25902k4k6k2022-235,7522023-245,4272024-255,259
Alton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,752, 2023-24: 5,427, 2024-25: 5,25902k4k6k2022-235,7522023-245,4272024-255,259

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,752378.015.2
2023-245,427367.414.8
2024-255,259349.315.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Alton School District scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts14%29.9%2,875

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

76% of the 535 students in Alton School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate76%87.6%
Students in the class535149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,216 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Elementary School54916.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
East Elementary School41513.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
West Elementary School40713.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lewis & Clark Elementary School25113.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lovejoy Elementary School23012.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Eunice Smith Elementary School18813.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Gilson Brown Elementary School17611.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alton Middle School1,22014.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,823 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alton High School1,82318.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alton School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alton School District

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentAlton School District ranks 244 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,310).#244 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisAlton School District is the number 50 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 5,752 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 865
  3. Granite City Community Unit School District #9The next larger Illinois district: 5,817 students in fall 2022, $14,168 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,168
  4. Comm Cons SD 59The next smaller Illinois district: 5,707 students in fall 2022, $24,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,948
  5. Compare Alton School District with Granite City Community Unit School District #9Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Alton High School, its largest high school1,823 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.1,823
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alton School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Alton School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,259 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alton School District spend per student?
    $16,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,464 per student, up 13.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Alton School District's money come from?
    $131,387,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.6% state, 44.1% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Alton School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 990 of the 6,898 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Alton School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Alton School District scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Alton School District?
    76% of the 535 students in Alton School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Alton School District's NCES district ID?
    1703600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25