Eunice Smith Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Alton, Illinois

Eunice Smith Elementary School in Alton, Illinois enrolled 188 students in 2024-25 with 13.8 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%

288 students in 2022-23, 191 students in 2023-24, 188 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.8 to 13.8.

Students enrolled at Eunice Smith Elementary School by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232882023-241912024-25188
Students enrolled at Eunice Smith Elementary School by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232882023-241912024-25188
Students enrolled at Eunice Smith Elementary School by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232882023-241912024-25188
Students enrolled at Eunice Smith Elementary School by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232882023-241912024-25188
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328817.816.2
2023-2419114.812.9
2024-2518813.813.6

13.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eunice Smith Elementary School enrolled 143 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent29.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.7% of students were White, 33.0% Black, 15.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White44.7%
  2. Black33.0%
  3. Two or more races15.4%
  4. Hispanic6.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Alton

4 public elementary schools in Alton report 2024-25 enrollment; Eunice Smith Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
East Elementary School41513.0not reported
West Elementary School40713.3not reported
Lovejoy Elementary School23012.8not reported
Eunice Smith Elementary School18813.6not reported

All public schools in Alton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Eunice Smith Elementary School

  1. Lovejoy Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 230 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. West Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 407 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Eunice Smith Elementary School with Lovejoy Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Alton School District spends per student$16,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,310
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisEunice Smith Elementary School is the number 2,030 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,030 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eunice Smith Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Eunice Smith Elementary School?
    188 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 288 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Alton, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eunice Smith Elementary School?
    13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eunice Smith Elementary School a Title I school?
    Eunice Smith Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Eunice Smith Elementary School in?
    Alton School District, NCES district ID 1703600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170360000056 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22