Public schools in Bremerton, WA
Bremerton has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 12 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 9,265 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Bremerton School District runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Bremerton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bremerton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bremerton School District | 12 | 4,383 | $20,969 |
| Central Kitsap School District | 8 | 11,206 | $17,364 |
| Catalyst Public Schools | 1 | 434 | $14,147 |
| Washington Military Department | 1 | 144 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Bremerton, 2,658 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bremerton High School | 1,263 | 21.2 | 48.3% | Bremerton |
| Olympic High School | 1,162 | 22.4 | 30.0% | Central Kitsap |
| Washington Youth Academy | 144 | not reported | 97.9% | Washington Military Department |
| Renaissance Alternative High School | 81 | 14.4 | 64.2% | Bremerton |
| West Sound Technical Skills Center | 8 | 0.6 | 15.0% | Bremerton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Bremerton, 1,476 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Middle School | 856 | 17.7 | 53.5% | Bremerton |
| Fairview Middle School | 620 | 20.2 | 43.9% | Central Kitsap |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 elementary schools in Bremerton, 4,061 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armin Jahr Elementary | 495 | 14.7 | 59.6% | Bremerton |
| John D. Bud Hawk Elementary at Jackson Park | 464 | 15.2 | 25.4% | Central Kitsap |
| Pinecrest Elementary | 410 | 15.8 | 44.4% | Central Kitsap |
| View Ridge Elementary Arts Academy | 388 | 13.2 | 56.7% | Bremerton |
| Woodlands Elementary | 379 | 14.8 | 43.5% | Central Kitsap |
| Green Mountain Elementary | 360 | 16.4 | 30.6% | Central Kitsap |
| Kitsap Lake Elementary | 336 | 14.1 | 39.9% | Bremerton |
| Crownhill Elementary School | 317 | 15.0 | 47.6% | Bremerton |
| Esquire Hills Elementary | 288 | 13.0 | 50.3% | Central Kitsap |
| West Hills S.T.E.M. Academy | 283 | 13.5 | 60.8% | Bremerton |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naval Avenue Elementary School | 269 | 12.5 | 60.6% | Bremerton |
| Bremerton Homelink Program | 72 | 36.0 | 27.8% | Bremerton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Bremerton, 1,070 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barker Creek Community School | 551 | 40.2 | 36.8% | Central Kitsap |
| Catalyst Public Schools | 504 | 14.2 | 27.4% | Catalyst Public Schools |
| Special Services | 15 | not reported | 73.3% | Bremerton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bremerton's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Bremerton school has 15.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Washington median of 16.7. 64% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 370 students (state 391).
| Bremerton | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.0 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 370 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 64% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 64% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 4.5% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Bremerton schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bremerton
- Bremerton School DistrictRuns 12 of Bremerton's 22 public schools and spent $20,969 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,969
- Bremerton High School, the largest high school in Bremerton1,263 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.1,263
- Compare Bremerton School District with Central Kitsap School DistrictBremerton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bremerton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Bremerton
How many public schools are in Bremerton, WA?
22 public schools with an address in Bremerton were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 12 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 9,265 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Bremerton?
Bremerton High School, with 1,263 students in 2024-25 (Bremerton School District).Which districts run Bremerton's schools?
Bremerton School District (12 schools), Central Kitsap School District (8 schools), Catalyst Public Schools (1 school), Washington Military Department (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25