Crownhill Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Bremerton, Washington

Crownhill Elementary School in Bremerton, Washington enrolled 317 students in 2024-25 with 21.2 full-time teachers, 15.0 students per teacher against the Washington elementary-school median of 15.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%

329 students in 2022-23, 317 students in 2023-24, 317 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 21.2.

Students enrolled at Crownhill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233292023-243172024-25317
Students enrolled at Crownhill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233292023-243172024-25317
Students enrolled at Crownhill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233292023-243172024-25317
Students enrolled at Crownhill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233292023-243172024-25317
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332925.013.2
2023-2431722.014.4
2024-2531721.215.0

15.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Washington elementary schools

Among the 1,209 Washington elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 15.0; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 15.0; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 15.0; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 15.0; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.0state median 15.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crownhill Elementary School enrolled 338 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent32.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.7% of students were White, 20.5% Hispanic, 20.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White51.7%
  2. Hispanic20.5%
  3. Two or more races20.5%
  4. Black3.5%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Crownhill Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑54%38%53.4%
Math, 2022-2355‑59%26‑27% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bremerton

8 public elementary schools in Bremerton report 2024-25 enrollment; Crownhill Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Armin Jahr Elementary49514.759.6%
View Ridge Elementary Arts Academy38813.256.7%
Kitsap Lake Elementary33614.139.9%
Crownhill Elementary School31715.047.6%
Esquire Hills Elementary28813.050.3%
West Hills S.T.E.M. Academy28313.560.8%
Naval Avenue Elementary School26912.560.6%
Bremerton Homelink Program7236.027.8%

All public schools in Bremerton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crownhill Elementary School

  1. Bremerton Homelink ProgramThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 72 students, 36.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Naval Avenue Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 269 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Crownhill Elementary School with Bremerton Homelink ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bremerton School District spends per student$20,969 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,969
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonCrownhill Elementary School is the number 901 by size of 1,223 Washington elementary schools open in 2024-25.#901 of 1,223
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher15.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 15.7 for elementary schools.15.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crownhill Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Crownhill Elementary School?
    317 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 329 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bremerton, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crownhill Elementary School?
    15.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for elementary schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crownhill Elementary School a Title I school?
    Crownhill Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Crownhill Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Crownhill Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Crownhill Elementary School in?
    Bremerton School District, NCES district ID 5300660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530066000137 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22