Washington Youth Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bremerton, Washington

Washington Youth Academy in Bremerton, Washington enrolled 144 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 (Washington: 53.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

144 students in 2022-23, 140 students in 2023-24, 144 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Washington Youth Academy by school year2022-23: 144, 2023-24: 140, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231442023-241402024-25144
Students enrolled at Washington Youth Academy by school year2022-23: 144, 2023-24: 140, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231442023-241402024-25144
Students enrolled at Washington Youth Academy by school year2022-23: 144, 2023-24: 140, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231442023-241402024-25144
Students enrolled at Washington Youth Academy by school year2022-23: 144, 2023-24: 140, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231442023-241402024-25144
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231446.024.0
2023-241400.0not reported
2024-251440.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Washington Youth Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 53.4% in reading across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. No whole-school math result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts50% or more50% or more53.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 9 students in Washington Youth Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%under 50%83.8%
Students in the class9985,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bremerton

4 public high schools in Bremerton report 2024-25 enrollment; Washington Youth Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bremerton High School1,26321.248.3%
Washington Youth Academy144not reported97.9%
Renaissance Alternative High School8114.464.2%
West Sound Technical Skills Center80.615.0%

All public schools in Bremerton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washington Youth Academy

  1. West Sound Technical Skills CenterThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 8 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Renaissance Alternative High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 81 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Washington Youth Academy with West Sound Technical Skills CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washington Military Department spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington Youth Academy is the number 361 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#361 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washington Youth Academy

  1. How many students attend Washington Youth Academy?
    144 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 144 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bremerton, WA.
  2. Is Washington Youth Academy a Title I school?
    Washington Youth Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Washington Youth Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Washington Youth Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 53.4% in reading across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Washington Youth Academy?
    under 50% of the 9 students in Washington Youth Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Washington Youth Academy in?
    Washington Military Department, NCES district ID 5300324. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530032403412 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22