Public schools in Mission, TX
Mission has 54 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 11 high, 9 middle, 33 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 35,714 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; La Joya ISD runs 23 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Mission's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Mission | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Joya ISD | 23 | 24,804 | $14,592 |
| Mission CISD | 15 | 14,502 | $13,955 |
| Sharyland ISD | 8 | 9,732 | $11,777 |
| Idea Public Schools | 6 | 74,217 | $11,857 |
| Excellence in Leadership Academy | 1 | 263 | $15,034 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
11 high schools in Mission, 13,170 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission High School | 2,154 | 12.9 | 91.1% | Mission CISD |
| La Joya Palmview High School | 2,073 | 15.1 | 90.0% | La Joya ISD |
| Juarez-Lincoln High School | 1,952 | 13.7 | 96.6% | La Joya ISD |
| Veterans Memorial High School | 1,737 | 12.3 | 81.2% | Mission CISD |
| Sharyland High School | 1,527 | 18.1 | 55.0% | Sharyland ISD |
| Sharyland Pioneer High School | 1,511 | 16.5 | 62.4% | Sharyland ISD |
| Idea College Preparatory Mission | 798 | 15.9 | 90.4% | Idea Public Schools |
| Idea North Mission College Preparatory | 756 | 14.7 | 91.4% | Idea Public Schools |
| Sharyland Advanced Academic Academy | 481 | 8.7 | 65.3% | Sharyland ISD |
| Premier H S of Mission | 178 | 28.1 | 98.3% | Premier High Schools |
One more high school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidalgo Co J J a E P | 3 | not reported | not reported | Mission CISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 middle schools in Mission, 5,965 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Junior High | 831 | 13.6 | 85.0% | Mission CISD |
| B L Gray Junior High | 775 | 16.4 | 60.3% | Sharyland ISD |
| Mission Junior High | 711 | 11.5 | 74.0% | Mission CISD |
| Ann Richards Middle | 665 | 16.4 | 92.5% | La Joya ISD |
| Memorial Middle | 663 | 13.9 | 82.8% | La Joya ISD |
| Juan De Dios Salinas Middle | 648 | 13.2 | 97.1% | La Joya ISD |
| Cesar Chavez Middle | 625 | 15.4 | 86.9% | La Joya ISD |
| Irene M Garcia Middle | 601 | 14.1 | 86.0% | La Joya ISD |
| Idea Palmview College Preparatory | 446 | 14.6 | 99.3% | Idea Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
33 elementary schools in Mission, 16,396 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idea North Mission Academy | 719 | 20.6 | 91.2% | Idea Public Schools |
| Enrique Kiki Camarena Elementary | 715 | 15.8 | 79.9% | La Joya ISD |
| Idea Palmview Academy | 705 | 21.3 | 97.4% | Idea Public Schools |
| Mims Elementary | 673 | 17.1 | 68.2% | Mission CISD |
| Idea Academy Mission | 664 | 16.9 | 92.9% | Idea Public Schools |
| Bryan Elementary | 653 | 16.0 | 70.8% | Mission CISD |
| John H Shary Elementary | 652 | 16.2 | 64.0% | Sharyland ISD |
| Jose De Escandon Elementary | 614 | 15.7 | 86.0% | La Joya ISD |
| Harry Shimotsu Elementary | 605 | 18.0 | 47.8% | Sharyland ISD |
| Dr Maria Palmira Mendiola Elementary | 583 | 17.2 | 93.1% | La Joya ISD |
The other 23 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Mission, 183 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Early Learning | 183 | 23.2 | 98.9% | Mission CISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Mission's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Mission school has 15.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 98% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 554 students (state 507).
| Mission | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.1 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 554 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 98% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 15% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 54 Mission schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Mission
- La Joya ISDRuns 23 of Mission's 54 public schools and spent $14,592 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,592
- Mission High School, the largest high school in Mission2,154 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.2,154
- Compare La Joya ISD with Mission CISDMission's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Mission addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Mission
How many public schools are in Mission, TX?
54 public schools with an address in Mission were open in 2024-25: 11 high, 9 middle, 33 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 35,714 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Mission?
Mission High School, with 2,154 students in 2024-25 (Mission CISD).Which districts run Mission's schools?
La Joya ISD (23 schools), Mission CISD (15 schools), Sharyland ISD (8 schools), Idea Public Schools (6 schools), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25