- Enrollment
- 2,154
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mission, TX
Veterans Memorial H S
Federal NCES profile for Veterans Memorial H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Veterans Memorial H S earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.
- #2 of 7
- high schools in Mission · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 78.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Veterans Memorial H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Veterans Memorial H S ranks #2 of 7 high schools in Mission, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-115 students YoY
Veterans Memorial H S shrank from 1,932 students in 2022-23 to 1,817 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).
Teacher FTE added 137.8 → 138.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-115 students YoY 483104006997 · Mission, TX High · MID · TRAD
1,737 enr · 12.7:1 · 78.6% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Mission H S (2,154 students)
Veterans Memorial H S shrank from 1,932 students in 2022-23 to 1,817 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE added 137.8 → 138.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Veterans Memorial H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mission H S
Mission H S
2,154 students
- This school
Veterans Memorial H S
1,737 students
- White J H 831
White J H
831 students
- Alton Memorial 819
Alton Memorial J H
819 students
- Mission J H 711
Mission J H
711 students
- Mims El 673
Mims El
673 students
What this shows Veterans Memorial H S reports 1,737 students on the CCD universe file.
How Veterans Memorial H S compares
Veterans Memorial H S is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 78.6% | ▲ 27% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,737 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 97.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 4.7, Veterans Memorial H S is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Mission Cisd reports $13,955 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Veterans Memorial H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mission H S | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| White J H | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Alton Memorial J H | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mission J H | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mims El | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Veterans Memorial H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 831
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 819
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 711
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 673
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,737 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Veterans Memorial H S
How many students attend Veterans Memorial H S?
Veterans Memorial H S has 1,737 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mission, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,932 (2022-23) → 1,817 (2023-24), down 115.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Veterans Memorial H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Veterans Memorial H S is 12.7:1, which is 14% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Veterans Memorial H S?
78.6% of students at Veterans Memorial H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Veterans Memorial H S?
The largest demographic group at Veterans Memorial H S is Hispanic or Latino at 97.6% of enrollment, in Mission, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Veterans Memorial H S?
Veterans Memorial H S has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Veterans Memorial H S rank among high schools in Mission?
By Resource Investment Index, Veterans Memorial H S ranks #2 of 7 high schools in Mission, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Mission on the city page.
What other schools are in Mission Cisd?
Besides Veterans Memorial H S, Mission Cisd also operates Mission H S (2,154 students), White J H (831 students), and Alton Memorial J H (819 students). See the Mission Cisd district page for the complete list.