Public schools in Huntsville, TX
Huntsville has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 11,407 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Huntsville ISD runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Huntsville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Huntsville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville ISD | 9 | 11,313 | $9,858 |
| Texas College Preparatory Academies | 1 | 16,478 | $10,324 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Huntsville, 4,177 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Online Preparatory High School | 2,228 | not reported | 47.7% | Huntsville ISD |
| Huntsville High School | 1,882 | 16.1 | 58.2% | Huntsville ISD |
| Premier H S of Huntsville | 67 | 22.3 | 74.6% | Premier High Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Huntsville, 3,348 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Online Preparatory Middle | 2,050 | not reported | 58.8% | Huntsville ISD |
| Mance Park Middle | 1,298 | 18.6 | 65.7% | Huntsville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Huntsville, 3,882 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Johnson Elementary | 879 | 20.7 | 71.6% | Huntsville ISD |
| Samuel Houston Elementary | 760 | 26.7 | 71.2% | Huntsville ISD |
| Huntsville Elementary | 670 | 21.0 | 73.6% | Huntsville ISD |
| Texas Online Preparatory Elementary | 646 | not reported | 64.7% | Huntsville ISD |
| Stewart Elementary | 547 | 22.7 | 61.4% | Huntsville ISD |
| Huntsville Classical Academy | 380 | 15.0 | 62.1% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Huntsville's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Huntsville school has 20.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 73% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 760 students (state 507).
| Huntsville | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.9 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 760 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 73% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 9.1% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Huntsville schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Huntsville
- Huntsville ISDRuns 9 of Huntsville's 11 public schools and spent $9,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,858
- Texas Online Preparatory High School, the largest high school in Huntsville2,228 students in 2024-25.2,228
- Compare Huntsville ISD with Texas College Preparatory AcademiesHuntsville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Huntsville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Huntsville
How many public schools are in Huntsville, TX?
11 public schools with an address in Huntsville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 11,407 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Huntsville?
Texas Online Preparatory High School, with 2,228 students in 2024-25 (Huntsville ISD).Which districts run Huntsville's schools?
Huntsville ISD (9 schools), Texas College Preparatory Academies (1 school), Premier High Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25