Texas Online Preparatory Elementary
Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Huntsville, Texas
Texas Online Preparatory Elementary in Huntsville, Texas enrolled 646 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 23% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 52% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,334 students in 2022-23, 1,026 students in 2023-24, 646 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,334 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1,026 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 646 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Texas Online Preparatory Elementary enrolled 4,008 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
37.8% of students were Hispanic, 28.0% White, 24.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic37.8%
- White28.0%
- Black24.9%
- Two or more races5.7%
- Asian2.8%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Texas Online Preparatory Elementary scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 43% | 48% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 23% | 26% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Huntsville
7 public elementary schools in Huntsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Texas Online Preparatory Elementary is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Johnson Elementary | 879 | 20.7 | 71.6% |
| Huntsville Intermediate | 827 | 14.8 | 69.0% |
| Samuel Houston Elementary | 760 | 26.7 | 71.2% |
| Huntsville Elementary | 670 | 21.0 | 73.6% |
| Texas Online Preparatory Elementary | 646 | not reported | 64.7% |
| Stewart Elementary | 547 | 22.7 | 61.4% |
| Huntsville Classical Academy | 380 | 15.0 | 62.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Texas Online Preparatory Elementary
- Huntsville ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 670 students, 21.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Scott Johnson ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 879 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Texas Online Preparatory Elementary with Huntsville ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Huntsville ISD spends per student$9,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,858
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas Online Preparatory Elementary is the number 1,234 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,234 of 4,615
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Texas Online Preparatory Elementary
How many students attend Texas Online Preparatory Elementary?
646 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,334 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Huntsville, TX.Is Texas Online Preparatory Elementary a Title I school?
Texas Online Preparatory Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Texas Online Preparatory Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Texas Online Preparatory Elementary scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Texas Online Preparatory Elementary in?
Huntsville ISD, NCES district ID 4824030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482403012936 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.