Public schools in Humble, TX
Humble has 39 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 8 middle, 26 elementary, enrolling 33,856 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Humble ISD runs 29 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Humble's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Humble | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humble ISD | 29 | 48,758 | $10,763 |
| Aldine ISD | 8 | 60,074 | $13,268 |
| The Rhodes School for Performing Arts | 1 | 590 | $19,934 |
| Texas College Preparatory Academies | 1 | 16,478 | $10,324 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Humble, 7,305 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atascocita High School | 3,696 | 17.1 | 37.7% | Humble ISD |
| Humble High School | 2,960 | 15.2 | 68.6% | Humble ISD |
| Guy M Sconzo Early College High School | 490 | 19.7 | 42.0% | Humble ISD |
| Humble Community Learning Center | 152 | 5.9 | 67.1% | Humble ISD |
| JJAEP Campus | 7 | not reported | not reported | Humble ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 middle schools in Humble, 8,665 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Lake Middle | 1,486 | 17.0 | 28.1% | Humble ISD |
| Humble Middle | 1,264 | 12.3 | 73.3% | Humble ISD |
| Jones Middle | 1,235 | 15.0 | 81.3% | Aldine ISD |
| Autumn Ridge Middle | 1,233 | 15.5 | 57.7% | Humble ISD |
| Timberwood Middle | 1,023 | 13.7 | 50.6% | Humble ISD |
| Atascocita Middle | 986 | 13.6 | 49.1% | Humble ISD |
| Ross Sterling Middle | 888 | 12.3 | 83.8% | Humble ISD |
| Teague Middle | 550 | 12.1 | 82.0% | Aldine ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
26 elementary schools in Humble, 17,886 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridge Creek Elementary | 1,058 | 13.7 | 62.9% | Humble ISD |
| Groves Elementary | 998 | 15.2 | 19.5% | Humble ISD |
| Autumn Creek Elementary | 930 | 14.8 | 54.4% | Humble ISD |
| Lakeland Elementary | 919 | 12.6 | 81.1% | Humble ISD |
| Atascocita Springs Elementary | 917 | 16.8 | 34.6% | Humble ISD |
| Francis Elementary | 770 | 16.3 | 91.3% | Aldine ISD |
| North Belt Elementary | 768 | 11.0 | 87.5% | Humble ISD |
| Fall Creek Elementary | 761 | 14.7 | 26.4% | Humble ISD |
| Jones Ec/Pk/K | 756 | 16.1 | 86.9% | Aldine ISD |
| River Pines Elementary | 743 | 12.1 | 74.6% | Humble ISD |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypresswood Elementary | 737 | 16.7 | 79.5% | Aldine ISD |
| Oak Forest Elementary | 732 | 13.4 | 66.0% | Humble ISD |
| Park Lakes Elementary | 675 | 11.2 | 71.6% | Humble ISD |
| Eagle Springs Elementary | 672 | 16.0 | 31.1% | Humble ISD |
| Jones Elementary | 662 | 15.4 | 77.6% | Aldine ISD |
| Jack M Fields Sr Elementary | 638 | 10.6 | 83.2% | Humble ISD |
| Humble Elementary | 620 | 11.4 | 69.8% | Humble ISD |
| Pineforest Elementary | 610 | 14.4 | 43.4% | Humble ISD |
| Whispering Pines Elementary | 608 | 11.8 | 69.7% | Humble ISD |
| Oaks Elementary | 591 | 12.7 | 65.1% | Humble ISD |
| Timbers Elementary | 591 | 13.7 | 56.7% | Humble ISD |
| Magrill Ec/Pk/K | 589 | 15.9 | 89.0% | Aldine ISD |
| Johnson Elementary | 565 | 15.2 | 91.0% | Aldine ISD |
| Maplebrook Elementary | 521 | 13.9 | 54.9% | Humble ISD |
| The Rhodes School - Humble | 236 | 11.9 | 64.0% | The Rhodes School for Performing Arts |
| Vista Academy of Humble | 219 | 18.5 | 78.5% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Humble's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Humble school has 14.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Texas median of 14.5. 55% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 737 students (state 507).
| Humble | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.2 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 737 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 55% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 23% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 5.1% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 39 Humble schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Humble
- Humble ISDRuns 29 of Humble's 39 public schools and spent $10,763 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,763
- Atascocita High School, the largest high school in Humble3,696 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.3,696
- Compare Humble ISD with Aldine ISDHumble's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Humble addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Humble
How many public schools are in Humble, TX?
39 public schools with an address in Humble were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 8 middle, 26 elementary, enrolling 33,856 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Humble?
Atascocita High School, with 3,696 students in 2024-25 (Humble ISD).Which districts run Humble's schools?
Humble ISD (29 schools), Aldine ISD (8 schools), The Rhodes School for Performing Arts (1 school), Texas College Preparatory Academies (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25