- Enrollment
- 3,972
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Humble, TX
North Belt El
Federal NCES profile for North Belt El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
North Belt El earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Texas schools.
- #10 of 24
- schools in Humble · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- small classes for Texas
- 85.8%
- free-lunch eligible
North Belt El has class sizes smaller than 70% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Belt El ranks #10 of 24 schools in Humble, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+90 students YoY
North Belt El grew from 613 students in 2022-23 to 703 in 2023-24 (+14.7%).
Teacher FTE added 61.8 → 63.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+90 students YoY 482391002650 · Humble, TX Other · MID · TRAD
768 enr · 12.6:1 · 85.8% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Summer Creek H S (3,972 students)
North Belt El grew from 613 students in 2022-23 to 703 in 2023-24 (+14.7%). Teacher FTE added 61.8 → 63.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
North Belt El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Summer Creek H
Summer Creek H S
3,972 students
- Atascocita H S
Atascocita H S
3,696 students
- Humble H S
Humble H S
2,960 students
- Kingwood H S
Kingwood H S
2,877 students
- Kingwood Park
Kingwood Park H S
1,884 students
- This school 768
North Belt El
768 students
What this shows North Belt El reports 768 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Belt El compares
North Belt El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 85.8% | ▲ 39% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 768 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 68.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.3, North Belt El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Humble Isd reports $10,763 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Belt El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer Creek H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Atascocita H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Humble H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kingwood H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kingwood Park H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Belt El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,696
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 2,960
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 2,877
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,884
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~768 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Belt El
How many students attend North Belt El?
North Belt El has 768 students enrolled. It is a public school in Humble, TX. CCD year-over-year: 613 (2022-23) → 703 (2023-24), up 90.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Belt El?
The student-teacher ratio at North Belt El is 12.6:1, which is 14% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Belt El?
85.8% of students at North Belt El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Belt El?
The largest demographic group at North Belt El is Hispanic or Latino at 68.4% of enrollment, in Humble, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Belt El?
North Belt El has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Belt El rank among schools in Humble?
By Resource Investment Index, North Belt El ranks #10 of 24 schools in Humble, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Humble on the city page.
What other schools are in Humble Isd?
Besides North Belt El, Humble Isd also operates Summer Creek H S (3,972 students), Atascocita H S (3,696 students), and Humble H S (2,960 students). See the Humble Isd district page for the complete list.