Public schools in Farmersville, TX

Farmersville has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,618 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Farmersville ISD runs 5 of them.

The 2 districts and agencies that run Farmersville's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in FarmersvilleDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Farmersville ISD52,115$11,284
Bland ISD1773$13,195

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

3 high schools in Farmersville, 986 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Farmersville High School76515.448.8%Farmersville ISD
Bland High School22011.952.3%Bland ISD
Collin Co J J a E P1not reportednot reportedFarmersville ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One middle school in Farmersville, 361 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Farmersville Junior High36119.153.5%Farmersville ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

2 elementary schools in Farmersville, 1,271 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Farmersville Intermediate68018.450.3%Farmersville ISD
Tatum Elementary59119.252.1%Farmersville ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Farmersville's public schools compare with Texas's

The median Farmersville school has 18.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 476 students (state 507).

Farmersville against Texas, schools open in 2024-25 with students
FarmersvilleTexas
Median students per teacher18.414.5
Median school size (students)476507
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)40%70%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)0%52%
Charter schools0%11%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Farmersville schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Farmersville

  1. Farmersville ISDRuns 5 of Farmersville's 6 public schools and spent $11,284 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,284
  2. Farmersville High School, the largest high school in Farmersville765 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.765
  3. Compare Farmersville ISD with Bland ISDFarmersville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  4. The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  5. Find the school district for a Farmersville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Texas

  1. Houston759 schools
  2. San Antonio521 schools
  3. Dallas352 schools
  4. Austin258 schools
  5. Fort Worth257 schools
  6. El Paso213 schools
  7. Arlington102 schools
  8. Corpus Christi90 schools

Questions about schools in Farmersville

  1. How many public schools are in Farmersville, TX?
    6 public schools with an address in Farmersville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,618 students.
  2. What is the largest high school in Farmersville?
    Farmersville High School, with 765 students in 2024-25 (Farmersville ISD).
  3. Which districts run Farmersville's schools?
    Farmersville ISD (5 schools), Bland ISD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25