Farmersville ISD

Public school district · Collin County · Texas · NCES district ID 4819080

Farmersville ISD spent $11,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,398 students in 2024-25; 40.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,986 per student, up 15.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Farmersville ISD in enrollment (2,055 to 2,180 students) and Farmersville ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Farmersville ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Rusk ISD $12,789; Navarro ISD $11,411; Farmersville ISD $11,284; Brock ISD $10,638; Valor Public Schools $10,432; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Houston Gateway Academy Inc $8,152; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k8k10k12k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Rusk ISD$12,789Navarro ISD$11,411Farmersville ISD$11,284Brock ISD$10,638Valor Public Schools$10,432Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Houston Gateway Academy Inc$8,152State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Farmersville ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Rusk ISD $12,789; Navarro ISD $11,411; Farmersville ISD $11,284; Brock ISD $10,638; Valor Public Schools $10,432; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Houston Gateway Academy Inc $8,152; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k8k10k12k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Rusk ISD$12,789Navarro ISD$11,411Farmersville ISD$11,284Brock ISD$10,638Valor Public Schools$10,432Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Houston Gateway Academy Inc$8,152State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Farmersville ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Rusk ISD $12,789; Navarro ISD $11,411; Farmersville ISD $11,284; Brock ISD $10,638; Valor Public Schools $10,432; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Houston Gateway Academy Inc $8,152; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k10k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Rusk ISD$12,789Navarro ISD$11,411Farmersville ISD$11,284Brock ISD$10,638Valor Public Schools$10,432Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Houston Gateway Academy Inc$8,152State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Farmersville ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Rusk ISD $12,789; Navarro ISD $11,411; Farmersville ISD $11,284; Brock ISD $10,638; Valor Public Schools $10,432; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Houston Gateway Academy Inc $8,152; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k10k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Rusk ISD$12,789Navarro ISD$11,411Farmersville ISD$11,284Brock ISD$10,638Valor Public Schools$10,432Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Houston Gateway Academy Inc$8,152State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$32,999,000 in revenue: 40.4% state, 51.1% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $33,675,000 of capital outlay was $59,060,000, or $27,924 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Farmersville ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,329,000; Local $16,865,000; Federal $2,805,000; total $32,999,000.
  • State$13,329,000 40%
  • Local$16,865,000 51%
  • Federal$2,805,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,115 students in 2022-23, 2,236 students in 2023-24, 2,397 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Farmersville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,115, 2023-24: 2,236, 2024-25: 2,39701k2k3k2022-232,1152023-242,2362024-252,397
Farmersville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,115, 2023-24: 2,236, 2024-25: 2,39701k2k3k2022-232,1152023-242,2362024-252,397
Farmersville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,115, 2023-24: 2,236, 2024-25: 2,39701k2k3k2022-232,1152023-242,2362024-252,397
Farmersville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,115, 2023-24: 2,236, 2024-25: 2,39701k2k3k2022-232,1152023-242,2362024-252,397

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,115132.216.0
2023-242,236137.216.3
2024-252,397136.417.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,568,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,051 per student

Farmersville ISD booked $8,568,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 132 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,801 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,993,00069.9%
Special education$858,00010.0%
Vocational$655,0007.6%
Other programs$1,062,00012.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,491 in 2018-19, $3,944 in 2019-20, $3,945 in 2020-21, $3,903 in 2021-22, $4,051 in 2022-23.

Farmersville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,491, 2019-20: $3,944, 2020-21: $3,945, 2021-22: $3,903, 2022-23: $4,05102k4k6k2018-19$3,4912019-20$3,9442020-21$3,9452021-22$3,9032022-23$4,051
Farmersville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,491, 2019-20: $3,944, 2020-21: $3,945, 2021-22: $3,903, 2022-23: $4,05102k4k6k2018-19$3,4912019-20$3,9442020-21$3,9452021-22$3,9032022-23$4,051
Farmersville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,491, 2019-20: $3,944, 2020-21: $3,945, 2021-22: $3,903, 2022-23: $4,05102k4k6k2018-19$3,4912019-20$3,9442020-21$3,9452021-22$3,9032022-23$4,051
Farmersville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,491, 2019-20: $3,944, 2020-21: $3,945, 2021-22: $3,903, 2022-23: $4,05102k4k6k2018-19$3,4912019-20$3,9442020-21$3,9452021-22$3,9032022-23$4,051

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Farmersville ISD scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 39-43% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts59-63%52%926
Math39-43%42%927

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 136 students in Farmersville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class136403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,271 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farmersville Intermediate68018.450.3%Schoolwide program
Tatum Elementary59119.252.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 361 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farmersville Junior High36119.153.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 766 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farmersville High School76515.448.8%Eligible, no program
Collin Co J J a E P1not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Collin Co J J a E P

High school in Farmersville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Farmersville ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Farmersville ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentFarmersville ISD ranks 404 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,284).#404 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasFarmersville ISD is the number 353 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,115 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#353 of 1,212
  3. Houston Gateway Academy IncThe next larger Texas district: 2,128 students in fall 2022, $8,152 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,152
  4. Brock ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,085 students in fall 2022, $10,638 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,638
  5. Compare Farmersville ISD with Houston Gateway Academy IncEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Farmersville High School, its largest high school765 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.765
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasFarmersville ISD spent $64,801 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$64,801
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Farmersville ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Farmersville ISD?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Farmersville ISD spend per student?
    $11,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,986 per student, up 15.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Farmersville ISD's money come from?
    $32,999,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.4% state, 51.1% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Farmersville ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 217 of the 2,262 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Farmersville ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,568,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,051 per student. Divided by the 132 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,801 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Farmersville ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Farmersville ISD scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 39-43% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Farmersville ISD?
    95% or more of the 136 students in Farmersville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Farmersville ISD's NCES district ID?
    4819080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25