Tatum Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Farmersville, Texas

Tatum Elementary in Farmersville, Texas enrolled 591 students in 2024-25 with 30.8 full-time teachers, 19.2 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

519 students in 2022-23, 553 students in 2023-24, 591 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.1 to 30.8.

Students enrolled at Tatum Elementary by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 553, 2024-25: 59102004006002022-235192023-245532024-25591
Students enrolled at Tatum Elementary by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 553, 2024-25: 59102004006002022-235192023-245532024-25591
Students enrolled at Tatum Elementary by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 553, 2024-25: 59102004006002022-235192023-245532024-25591
Students enrolled at Tatum Elementary by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 553, 2024-25: 59102004006002022-235192023-245532024-25591
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351930.117.3
2023-2455331.217.7
2024-2559130.819.2

19.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Tatum Elementary 19.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherTatum Elementary 19.2state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Tatum Elementary 19.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherTatum Elementary 19.2state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Tatum Elementary 19.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherTatum Elementary 19.2state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Tatum Elementary 19.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherTatum Elementary 19.2state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tatum Elementary enrolled 371 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent11.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.9% of students were Hispanic, 43.8% White, 4.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic46.9%
  2. White43.8%
  3. Black4.4%
  4. Two or more races3.9%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Farmersville

3 public elementary schools in Farmersville report 2024-25 enrollment; Tatum Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Farmersville Intermediate68018.450.3%
Tatum Elementary59119.252.1%
Ki Charter - Farmersville9not reportednot reported

All public schools in Farmersville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tatum Elementary

  1. Farmersville IntermediateThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 680 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Bland ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.4 miles away: 392 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
  3. Compare Tatum Elementary with Farmersville IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Farmersville ISD spends per student$11,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,284
  5. The largest public schools in TexasTatum Elementary is the number 1,620 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,620 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher19.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.19.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tatum Elementary

  1. How many students attend Tatum Elementary?
    591 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 519 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Farmersville, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tatum Elementary?
    19.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tatum Elementary a Title I school?
    Tatum Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Tatum Elementary in?
    Farmersville ISD, NCES district ID 4819080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481908001779 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22