Public schools in Coppell, TX
Coppell has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 12,288 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Coppell ISD runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Coppell's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Coppell | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coppell ISD | 12 | 13,361 | $10,455 |
| Universal Academy | 1 | 2,042 | $8,590 |
| Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD | 1 | 24,747 | $13,227 |
| Texas College Preparatory Academies | 1 | 16,478 | $10,324 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Coppell, 4,389 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coppell High School | 4,068 | 15.3 | not reported | Coppell ISD |
| New Tech H S at Coppell | 321 | 12.3 | not reported | Coppell ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Coppell, 2,126 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coppell Middle East | 1,120 | 16.0 | not reported | Coppell ISD |
| Coppell Middle North | 1,006 | 14.8 | not reported | Coppell ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Coppell, 4,471 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Elementary | 541 | 13.9 | 10.5% | Coppell ISD |
| Denton Creek Elementary | 497 | 13.1 | 10.3% | Coppell ISD |
| Riverchase Ele | 496 | 14.3 | 48.0% | Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD |
| Wilson Elementary | 476 | 11.1 | 23.1% | Coppell ISD |
| Mockingbird Elementary | 441 | 12.6 | 7.9% | Coppell ISD |
| Coppell Classical Academy | 432 | 16.0 | 20.8% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
| Lakeside Elementary | 410 | 13.7 | 4.9% | Coppell ISD |
| Cottonwood Creek Elementary | 408 | 13.6 | 9.3% | Coppell ISD |
| Town Center Elementary | 402 | 11.8 | 9.2% | Coppell ISD |
| Pinkerton Elementary | 368 | 12.3 | 5.2% | Coppell ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Coppell, 1,302 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Academy - Coppell | 1,302 | 21.0 | not reported | Universal Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Coppell's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Coppell school has 13.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 476 students (state 507).
| Coppell | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.7 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 476 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Coppell schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Coppell
- Coppell ISDRuns 12 of Coppell's 15 public schools and spent $10,455 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,455
- Coppell High School, the largest high school in Coppell4,068 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.4,068
- Compare Coppell ISD with Universal AcademyCoppell's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Coppell addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Coppell
How many public schools are in Coppell, TX?
15 public schools with an address in Coppell were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 12,288 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Coppell?
Coppell High School, with 4,068 students in 2024-25 (Coppell ISD).Which districts run Coppell's schools?
Coppell ISD (12 schools), Universal Academy (1 school), Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD (1 school), Texas College Preparatory Academies (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25