Coppell Middle East
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Coppell, Texas
Coppell Middle East in Coppell, Texas enrolled 1,120 students in 2024-25 with 70.2 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 85% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
1,149 students in 2022-23, 1,096 students in 2023-24, 1,120 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 69.1 to 70.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,149 | 69.1 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,096 | 71.9 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,120 | 70.2 | 16.0 |
16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 541 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coppell Middle East enrolled 1,081 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 541 of the 1,081 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absent6.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.2% of students were Asian, 33.0% White, 11.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Asian47.2%
- White33.0%
- Hispanic11.5%
- Two or more races4.6%
- Black3.1%
- American Indian0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Coppell Middle East scored proficient or above: 79% in reading in 2021-22 and 85% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 79% | 78% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 85% | 75% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Coppell
2 public middle schools in Coppell report 2024-25 enrollment; Coppell Middle East is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coppell Middle East | 1,120 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Coppell Middle North | 1,006 | 14.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Coppell Middle East
- Bush MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 675 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Coppell Middle NorthThe next nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 1,006 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Coppell Middle East with Bush MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Coppell ISD spends per student$10,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,455
- The largest public schools in TexasCoppell Middle East is the number 169 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#169 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.16.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Coppell Middle East
How many students attend Coppell Middle East?
1,120 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,149 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Coppell, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Coppell Middle East?
16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Coppell Middle East a Title I school?
Coppell Middle East was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Coppell Middle East do on state tests?
The students tested at Coppell Middle East scored proficient or above: 79% in reading in 2021-22 and 85% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Coppell Middle East in?
Coppell ISD, NCES district ID 4815210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481521003702 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.