Leander ISD
Public school district · Williamson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4827030
Leander ISD spent $10,669 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 49 schools enrolled 42,078 students in 2024-25; 9.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,850 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leander ISD in enrollment (37,898 to 46,510 students) and Leander ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$607,341,000 in revenue: 9.4% state, 84.4% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $31,965,000 of capital outlay was $613,908,000, or $14,474 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$56,886,000 9%
- Local$512,827,000 84%
- Federal$37,628,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
42,415 students in 2022-23, 42,592 students in 2023-24, 42,071 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 42,415 | 2988.8 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 42,592 | 3063.1 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 42,071 | 3076.6 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$170,841,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,028 per student
Leander ISD booked $170,841,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,989 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,161 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $118,441,000 | 69.3% |
| Special education | $23,543,000 | 13.8% |
| Vocational | $6,388,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $22,469,000 | 13.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,493 in 2018-19, $3,695 in 2019-20, $3,994 in 2020-21, $3,949 in 2021-22, $4,028 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Leander ISD scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 52% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 65% | 52% | 18,686 |
| Math | 52% | 42% | 15,749 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 3,181 students in Leander ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,181 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
29 elementary schools, 18,344 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monta Jane Akin Elementary | 872 | 13.8 | 3.6% | Not Title I |
| Whitestone Elementary | 855 | 13.4 | 15.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Rutledge Elementary | 853 | 13.8 | 5.5% | Not Title I |
| Tarvin Elementary | 838 | 14.3 | 4.8% | Not Title I |
| Larkspur Elementary | 834 | 12.8 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| Parkside Elementary | 807 | 14.3 | 2.7% | Not Title I |
| Ronald Reagan Elementary | 800 | 13.6 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| William J Winkley Elementary | 763 | 14.6 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| North Elementary | 737 | 14.1 | 16.3% | Not reported |
| Pleasant Hill Elementary | 720 | 12.3 | 18.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Jim Plain Elementary | 704 | 12.0 | 19.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Bagdad Elementary | 701 | 10.8 | 37.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 17 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C C Mason Elementary | 691 | 13.6 | 14.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Patricia Knowles Elementary | 683 | 10.5 | 41.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Deer Creek Elementary | 638 | 14.2 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| Officer Leonard a Reed Elementary | 638 | 10.9 | 32.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Christine Camacho Elementary | 622 | 11.1 | 32.6% | Schoolwide program |
| River Place Elementary | 589 | 12.0 | 25.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Charlotte Cox Elementary | 534 | 11.7 | 14.0% | Not Title I |
| Cypress Elementary | 506 | 13.1 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| Westside Elementary | 504 | 12.7 | 7.3% | Not Title I |
| Laura Welch Bush Elementary | 503 | 12.8 | 2.8% | Not Title I |
| Lois F Giddens Elementary | 483 | 10.4 | 37.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Pauline Naumann Elementary | 473 | 12.6 | 24.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Block House Creek Elementary | 468 | 13.6 | 15.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Steiner Ranch Elementary | 417 | 11.6 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Grandview Hills Elementary | 388 | 10.1 | 34.3% | Schoolwide program |
| River Ridge Elementary | 370 | 11.7 | 2.4% | Not Title I |
| Ada Mae Faubion Elementary | 353 | 10.6 | 30.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 9,841 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence W Stiles Middle | 1,493 | 16.8 | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Park Middle | 1,365 | 15.8 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Artie L Henry Middle | 1,347 | 14.4 | 13.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Stacy Kaye Danielson Middle | 1,182 | 14.9 | 16.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Running Brushy Middle | 1,120 | 12.7 | 18.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Canyon Ridge Middle | 964 | 14.9 | 3.8% | Not Title I |
| Knox Wiley Middle | 916 | 13.3 | 13.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Leander Middle | 873 | 11.6 | 20.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Four Points Middle | 581 | 11.9 | 21.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 13,893 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Ridge High School | 2,480 | 15.3 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
| Vandegrift High School | 2,437 | 16.2 | 6.7% | Not Title I |
| Rouse High School | 2,260 | 16.0 | 5.9% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Park High School | 2,155 | 15.3 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| Leander High School | 2,131 | 14.4 | 16.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Glenn High School | 2,024 | 14.3 | 18.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Early College High School | 267 | 16.7 | 15.4% | Not reported |
| Leander Extended Opportunity | 67 | 4.1 | 31.3% | Eligible, no program |
| New Hope High School | 65 | 11.4 | 15.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Step - Core | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Step - Detention | 3 | not reported | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Leander Virtual Learning Academy
Elementary school in Leander; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 77 students; 8.1 students per teacher.
Step - Detention
High school in Georgetown; open in 2024-25; 3 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Leander ISD
- Website: leanderisd.org
- Phone: (512) 570-0000
- Office: 204 W S St, Leander, TX 78641
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Leander ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentLeander ISD ranks 480 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,669).#480 of 577
- Every school district in TexasLeander ISD is the number 27 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 42,415 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 1,212
- Lamar Consolidated ISDThe next larger Texas district: 42,461 students in fall 2022, $10,664 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,664
- United ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 41,381 students in fall 2022, $12,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,037
- Compare Leander ISD with Lamar Consolidated ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vista Ridge High School, its largest high school2,480 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.2,480
- Teacher salary spending across TexasLeander ISD spent $57,161 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$57,161
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Leander ISD
How many schools and students are in Leander ISD?
49 schools were open in 2024-25 (29 elementary, 9 middle, 11 high), enrolling 42,078 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Leander ISD spend per student?
$10,669 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,850 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Leander ISD's money come from?
$607,341,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.4% state, 84.4% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Leander ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,827 of the 47,422 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Leander ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$170,841,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,028 per student. Divided by the 2,989 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,161 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Leander ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Leander ISD scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 52% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Leander ISD?
97% of the 3,181 students in Leander ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Leander ISD's NCES district ID?
4827030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25