Leander Extended Opportunity
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Leander, Texas
Leander Extended Opportunity in Leander, Texas enrolled 67 students in 2024-25 with 16.3 full-time teachers, 4.1 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 0-50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Texas: 52% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
58 students in 2022-23, 64 students in 2023-24, 67 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.8 to 16.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 58 | 14.8 | 3.9 |
| 2023-24 | 64 | 16.4 | 3.9 |
| 2024-25 | 67 | 16.3 | 4.1 |
4.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
6 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Leander Extended Opportunity enrolled 50 students; it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses6
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions25
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
41.8% of students were Hispanic, 35.8% White, 11.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic41.8%
- White35.8%
- Black11.9%
- Asian6.0%
- Two or more races1.5%
- American Indian1.5%
- Pacific Islander1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Leander Extended Opportunity scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0‑50% | 65% | 52% |
| Math | 0‑50% | 52% | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Leander
6 public high schools in Leander report 2024-25 enrollment; Leander Extended Opportunity is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rouse High School | 2,260 | 16.0 | 5.9% |
| Leander High School | 2,131 | 14.4 | 16.5% |
| Glenn High School | 2,024 | 14.3 | 18.7% |
| Early College High School | 267 | 16.7 | 15.4% |
| Leander Extended Opportunity | 67 | 4.1 | 31.3% |
| New Hope High School | 65 | 11.4 | 15.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Leander Extended Opportunity
- Early College High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 267 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- New Hope High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 65 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare Leander Extended Opportunity with Early College High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Leander ISD spends per student$10,669 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,669
- The largest public schools in TexasLeander Extended Opportunity is the number 1,668 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,668 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher4.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.4.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Leander Extended Opportunity
How many students attend Leander Extended Opportunity?
67 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Leander, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Leander Extended Opportunity?
4.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Leander Extended Opportunity a Title I school?
Leander Extended Opportunity was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Leander Extended Opportunity do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Leander Extended Opportunity scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Leander Extended Opportunity in?
Leander ISD, NCES district ID 4827030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482703013720 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.