- Enrollment
- 2,480
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Leander, TX
Pleasant Hill El
Federal NCES profile for Pleasant Hill El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Pleasant Hill El earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #9 of 13
- schools in Leander · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 23.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Pleasant Hill El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant Hill El ranks #9 of 13 schools in Leander, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Pleasant Hill El held near 704 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 53.2 → 57.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+16 students YoY 482703011112 · Leander, TX Other · MID · TRAD
720 enr · 13.6:1 · 23.1% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Vista Ridge H S (2,480 students)
Pleasant Hill El held near 704 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.2 → 57.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Pleasant Hill El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Vista Ridge H
Vista Ridge H S
2,480 students
- Vandegrift H S
Vandegrift H S
2,437 students
- Rouse H S
Rouse H S
2,260 students
- Cedar Park H S
Cedar Park H S
2,155 students
- Leander H S
Leander H S
2,131 students
- This school 720
Pleasant Hill El
720 students
What this shows Pleasant Hill El reports 720 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pleasant Hill El compares
Pleasant Hill El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 7% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.1% | ▼ 63% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 720 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 42.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.5, Pleasant Hill El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Leander Isd reports $10,669 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pleasant Hill El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Ridge H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Vandegrift H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rouse H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cedar Park H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Leander H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pleasant Hill El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,437
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 2,260
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 2,155
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,131
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~720 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pleasant Hill El
How many students attend Pleasant Hill El?
Pleasant Hill El has 720 students enrolled. It is a public school in Leander, TX. CCD year-over-year: 688 (2022-23) → 704 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Hill El?
The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Hill El is 13.6:1, which is 7% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant Hill El?
23.1% of students at Pleasant Hill El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Hill El?
The largest demographic group at Pleasant Hill El is White at 42.6% of enrollment, in Leander, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant Hill El?
Pleasant Hill El has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pleasant Hill El rank among schools in Leander?
By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant Hill El ranks #9 of 13 schools in Leander, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Leander on the city page.
What other schools are in Leander Isd?
Besides Pleasant Hill El, Leander Isd also operates Vista Ridge H S (2,480 students), Vandegrift H S (2,437 students), and Rouse H S (2,260 students). See the Leander Isd district page for the complete list.