Step - Core

Public high school, grades 8 to 11 · Georgetown, Texas

Step - Core in Georgetown, Texas enrolled 4 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 300% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

1 student in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Step - Core by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 4012342022-2312023-244
Students enrolled at Step - Core by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 4012342022-2312023-244
Students enrolled at Step - Core by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 4012342022-2312023-244
Students enrolled at Step - Core by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 4012342022-2312023-244
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231not reportednot reported
2023-244not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Step - Core enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 25.0% White, 25.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. White25.0%
  3. Black25.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Georgetown

14 public high schools in Georgetown report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
East View High School2,20615.731.5%
Georgetown High School2,05915.520.4%
Chip Richarte High School927.929.3%
Gateway Tech High School4948.5not reported
Georgetown Alter Prog283.535.7%
S T E P - Detention9not reported66.7%
S T E P - Detention41.0not reported
S T E P - C O R E40.7not reported

All public schools in Georgetown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Step - Core

  1. S T E P - DetentionThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. S T E P - C O R EThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Step - Core with S T E P - DetentionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Leander ISD spends per student$10,669 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,669
  5. The largest public schools in TexasStep - Core is the number 1,913 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,913 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Step - Core

  1. How many students attend Step - Core?
    4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Georgetown, TX.
  2. Is Step - Core a Title I school?
    Step - Core was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Step - Core in?
    Leander ISD, NCES district ID 4827030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482703014047 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22