S T E P - C O R E
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Georgetown, Texas
S T E P - C O R E in Georgetown, Texas enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 5.7 full-time teachers, 0.7 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 123%
4 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.6 to 5.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 2.6 | 1.6 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.8 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 5.7 | 0.7 |
0.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection S T E P - C O R E enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
25.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 25.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White25.0%
- Hispanic25.0%
- Black25.0%
- Two or more races25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Georgetown
14 public high schools in Georgetown report 2024-25 enrollment; S T E P - C O R E is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| East View High School | 2,206 | 15.7 | 31.5% |
| Georgetown High School | 2,059 | 15.5 | 20.4% |
| Chip Richarte High School | 92 | 7.9 | 29.3% |
| Gateway Tech High School | 49 | 48.5 | not reported |
| Georgetown Alter Prog | 28 | 3.5 | 35.7% |
| S T E P - Detention | 9 | not reported | 66.7% |
| S T E P - Detention | 4 | 1.0 | not reported |
| S T E P - C O R E | 4 | 0.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about S T E P - C O R E
- S T E P - DetentionThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Step - DetentionThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare S T E P - C O R E with S T E P - DetentionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Georgetown ISD spends per student$11,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,236
- The largest public schools in TexasS T E P - C O R E is the number 1,913 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,913 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher0.7 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.0.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about S T E P - C O R E
How many students attend S T E P - C O R E?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Georgetown, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at S T E P - C O R E?
0.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is S T E P - C O R E a Title I school?
S T E P - C O R E was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is S T E P - C O R E in?
Georgetown ISD, NCES district ID 4820600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482060014151 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.