Georgetown Alter Prog

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Georgetown, Texas

Georgetown Alter Prog in Georgetown, Texas enrolled 28 students in 2024-25 with 7.9 full-time teachers, 3.5 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 53%

40 students in 2022-23, 43 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.2 to 7.9.

Students enrolled at Georgetown Alter Prog by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 2802040602022-23402023-24432024-2528
Students enrolled at Georgetown Alter Prog by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 2802040602022-23402023-24432024-2528
Students enrolled at Georgetown Alter Prog by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 2802040602022-23402023-24432024-2528
Students enrolled at Georgetown Alter Prog by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 2802040602022-23402023-24432024-2528
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23405.27.7
2023-24438.05.4
2024-25287.93.5

3.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Georgetown Alter Prog 3.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGeorgetown Alter Prog 3.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Georgetown Alter Prog 3.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGeorgetown Alter Prog 3.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Georgetown Alter Prog 3.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGeorgetown Alter Prog 3.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Georgetown Alter Prog 3.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGeorgetown Alter Prog 3.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses and one counselor per 78 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Georgetown Alter Prog enrolled 39 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 78 of the 39 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 25.0% White, 17.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. White25.0%
  3. Black17.9%
  4. Asian7.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Georgetown

14 public high schools in Georgetown report 2024-25 enrollment; Georgetown Alter Prog is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
East View High School2,20615.731.5%
Georgetown High School2,05915.520.4%
Chip Richarte High School927.929.3%
Gateway Tech High School4948.5not reported
Georgetown Alter Prog283.535.7%
S T E P - Detention9not reported66.7%
S T E P - Detention41.0not reported
S T E P - C O R E40.7not reported

All public schools in Georgetown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Georgetown Alter Prog

  1. East View High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 2,206 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. S T E P - DetentionThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Georgetown Alter Prog with East View High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Georgetown ISD spends per student$11,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,236
  5. The largest public schools in TexasGeorgetown Alter Prog is the number 1,768 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,768 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher3.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.3.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Georgetown Alter Prog

  1. How many students attend Georgetown Alter Prog?
    28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 40 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Georgetown, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Georgetown Alter Prog?
    3.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Georgetown Alter Prog a Title I school?
    Georgetown Alter Prog was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Georgetown Alter Prog in?
    Georgetown ISD, NCES district ID 4820600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482060007097 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22