Georgetown ISD
Public school district · Williamson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4820600
Georgetown ISD spent $11,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 21 schools enrolled 13,559 students in 2024-25; 7.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,747 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Georgetown ISD in enrollment (12,865 to 13,772 students) and Georgetown ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$227,099,000 in revenue: 7.4% state, 85.3% local and 7.3% federal. Total spending including $128,083,000 of capital outlay was $349,202,000, or $26,545 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,712,000 7%
- Local$193,696,000 85%
- Federal$16,691,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,155 students in 2022-23, 13,472 students in 2023-24, 13,559 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,155 | 947.5 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 13,472 | 983.6 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 13,559 | 968.3 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$51,943,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,949 per student
Georgetown ISD booked $51,943,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 949 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,707 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $35,021,000 | 67.4% |
| Special education | $7,866,000 | 15.1% |
| Vocational | $2,143,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $6,913,000 | 13.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,689 in 2018-19, $3,824 in 2019-20, $4,227 in 2020-21, $4,085 in 2021-22, $3,949 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Georgetown ISD scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 52% | 5,512 |
| Math | 33% | 42% | 5,537 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 1,006 students in Georgetown ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,006 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 6,076 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Ranch Elementary | 869 | 15.9 | 18.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Williams Elementary | 729 | 14.4 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver Elementary | 711 | 14.1 | 33.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Annie Purl Elementary | 690 | 13.6 | 62.2% | Schoolwide program |
| James E Mitchell Elementary | 682 | 14.6 | 32.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pat Cooper Elementary | 630 | 13.7 | 59.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Jo Ann Ford Elementary | 504 | 14.0 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Raye Mccoy Elementary | 486 | 12.1 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| Village Elementary | 486 | 13.7 | 36.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Frost Elementary | 289 | 10.7 | 46.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,090 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Wagner Middle | 837 | 13.2 | 33.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Charles a Forbes Middle | 803 | 15.2 | 39.4% | Not Title I |
| James Tippit Middle | 728 | 13.3 | 38.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Douglas Benold Middle | 720 | 14.0 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| S T E P - J J a E P | 2 | 0.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 4,393 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East View High School | 2,206 | 15.7 | 31.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Georgetown High School | 2,059 | 15.5 | 20.4% | Not Title I |
| Chip Richarte High School | 92 | 7.9 | 29.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Georgetown Alter Prog | 28 | 3.5 | 35.7% | Eligible, no program |
| S T E P - Detention | 4 | 1.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| S T E P - C O R E | 4 | 0.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Georgetown ISD
- Website: georgetownisd.org
- Phone: (512) 943-5000
- Office: 507 E University Ave, Georgetown, TX 78626
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Georgetown ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentGeorgetown ISD ranks 413 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,236).#413 of 577
- Every school district in TexasGeorgetown ISD is the number 100 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 13,155 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#100 of 1,212
- Donna ISDThe next larger Texas district: 13,165 students in fall 2022, $15,197 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,197
- Burleson ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 12,865 students in fall 2022, $10,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,162
- Compare Georgetown ISD with Donna ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- East View High School, its largest high school2,206 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.2,206
- Teacher salary spending across TexasGeorgetown ISD spent $54,707 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,707
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Georgetown ISD
How many schools and students are in Georgetown ISD?
21 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 5 middle, 6 high), enrolling 13,559 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Georgetown ISD spend per student?
$11,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,747 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Georgetown ISD's money come from?
$227,099,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 7.4% state, 85.3% local and 7.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Georgetown ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 919 of the 16,258 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Georgetown ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$51,943,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,949 per student. Divided by the 949 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,707 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Georgetown ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Georgetown ISD scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Georgetown ISD?
96% of the 1,006 students in Georgetown ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Georgetown ISD's NCES district ID?
4820600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25