Donna ISD
Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4817390
Donna ISD spent $15,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 19 schools enrolled 12,930 students in 2024-25; 52.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,042 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Donna ISD in enrollment (12,865 to 13,772 students) and Donna ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$242,049,000 in revenue: 52.7% state, 11.0% local and 36.2% federal. Total spending including $28,035,000 of capital outlay was $233,672,000, or $17,749 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$127,614,000 53%
- Local$26,696,000 11%
- Federal$87,739,000 36%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,165 students in 2022-23, 13,123 students in 2023-24, 12,930 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,165 | 879.3 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 13,123 | 891.3 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 12,930 | 888.5 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$52,728,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,005 per student
Donna ISD booked $52,728,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 893 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,078 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $37,727,000 | 71.6% |
| Special education | $4,176,000 | 7.9% |
| Vocational | $3,768,000 | 7.1% |
| Other programs | $7,057,000 | 13.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,537 in 2018-19, $3,691 in 2019-20, $3,887 in 2020-21, $4,237 in 2021-22, $4,005 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Donna ISD scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 52% | 5,744 |
| Math | 29% | 42% | 5,743 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 1,008 students in Donna ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,008 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 6,229 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Alicia P Munoz Elementary | 688 | 16.6 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| A M Ochoa Elementary | 580 | 17.2 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Julian S Adame | 562 | 16.1 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Daniel Singleterry Sr | 560 | 17.8 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Patricia S Garza Elementary | 551 | 16.9 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
| C Stainke Elementary | 509 | 15.4 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Capt D Salinas II Elementary | 457 | 13.7 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Le Noir Elementary | 457 | 16.3 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Eloy Garza Salazar Elementary | 446 | 15.9 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| T Price Elementary | 416 | 16.6 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| M Rivas Pri Discovery Academy | 413 | 19.5 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| J W Caceres Discovery Int Academy | 299 | 13.7 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guzman Elementary | 291 | 13.2 | 93.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,735 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veterans Middle | 866 | 12.7 | 95.2% | Schoolwide program |
| W a Todd Middle | 670 | 14.0 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| A P Solis Middle | 646 | 12.9 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Dora M Sauceda Middle | 553 | 11.2 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,966 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna High School | 1,992 | 13.4 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Donna North High School | 1,974 | 14.3 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Donna ISD
- Website: donnaisd.net
- Phone: (956) 464-1600
- Office: 116 N 10th St, Donna, TX 78537
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Donna ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentDonna ISD ranks 38 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,197).#38 of 577
- Every school district in TexasDonna ISD is the number 99 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 13,165 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#99 of 1,212
- Victoria ISDThe next larger Texas district: 13,246 students in fall 2022, $11,524 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,524
- Georgetown ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 13,155 students in fall 2022, $11,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,236
- Compare Donna ISD with Victoria ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Donna High School, its largest high school1,992 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.1,992
- Teacher salary spending across TexasDonna ISD spent $59,078 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,078
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Donna ISD
How many schools and students are in Donna ISD?
19 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high), enrolling 12,930 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Donna ISD spend per student?
$15,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,042 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Donna ISD's money come from?
$242,049,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.7% state, 11.0% local and 36.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Donna ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 8,137 of the 19,558 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 41.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Donna ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$52,728,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,005 per student. Divided by the 893 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,078 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Donna ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Donna ISD scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Donna ISD?
94% of the 1,008 students in Donna ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Donna ISD's NCES district ID?
4817390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25