- Enrollment
- 2,480
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Leander, TX
Leander Middle
Federal NCES profile for Leander Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Leander Middle earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #2 of 4
- middle schools in Leander · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.4:1
- students per teacher
- 27.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Leander Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Leander Middle ranks #2 of 4 middle schools in Leander, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-34 students YoY
Leander Middle held near 768 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 65.1 → 66.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-34 students YoY 482703007496 · Leander, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
873 enr · 13.4:1 · 27.9% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Vista Ridge H S (2,480 students)
Leander Middle held near 768 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount). Teacher FTE added 65.1 → 66.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Leander Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Vista Ridge H
Vista Ridge H S
2,480 students
- Vandegrift H S
Vandegrift H S
2,437 students
- Rouse H S
Rouse H S
2,260 students
- Cedar Park H S
Cedar Park H S
2,155 students
- Leander H S
Leander H S
2,131 students
- This school 873
Leander Middle
873 students
What this shows Leander Middle reports 873 students on the CCD universe file.
How Leander Middle compares
Leander Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.9% | ▼ 55% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 873 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 40.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.9, Leander Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Leander Isd reports $10,669 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Leander Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Ridge H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vandegrift H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rouse H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cedar Park H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Leander H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Leander Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,437
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 2,260
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 2,155
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,131
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~873 students)
Frequently asked questions about Leander Middle
How many students attend Leander Middle?
Leander Middle has 873 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Leander, TX. CCD year-over-year: 802 (2022-23) → 768 (2023-24), nearly flat (-34).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Leander Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Leander Middle is 13.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Leander Middle?
27.9% of students at Leander Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Leander Middle?
The largest demographic group at Leander Middle is White at 40.9% of enrollment, in Leander, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Leander Middle?
Leander Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Leander Middle rank among middle schools in Leander?
By Resource Investment Index, Leander Middle ranks #2 of 4 middle schools in Leander, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Leander on the city page.
What other schools are in Leander Isd?
Besides Leander Middle, Leander Isd also operates Vista Ridge H S (2,480 students), Vandegrift H S (2,437 students), and Rouse H S (2,260 students). See the Leander Isd district page for the complete list.