- Enrollment
- 2,480
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Austin, TX
Steiner Ranch El
Federal NCES profile for Steiner Ranch El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Steiner Ranch El earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Texas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #46 of 162
- schools in Austin · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.6:1
- small classes for Texas
- 12.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Steiner Ranch El has class sizes smaller than 80% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Steiner Ranch El ranks #46 of 162 schools in Austin, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Steiner Ranch El held near 481 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 36.9 → 37.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-15 students YoY 482703007498 · Austin, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
417 enr · 11.6:1 · 12.3% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Vista Ridge H S (2,480 students)
Steiner Ranch El held near 481 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE held 36.9 → 37.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Steiner Ranch El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Vista Ridge H
Vista Ridge H S
2,480 students
- Vandegrift H S
Vandegrift H S
2,437 students
- Rouse H S
Rouse H S
2,260 students
- Cedar Park H S
Cedar Park H S
2,155 students
- Leander H S
Leander H S
2,131 students
- This school 417
Steiner Ranch El
417 students
What this shows Steiner Ranch El reports 417 students on the CCD universe file.
How Steiner Ranch El compares
Steiner Ranch El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.6:1 | ▼ 21% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.3% | ▼ 80% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 417 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.9, Steiner Ranch El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Leander Isd reports $10,669 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Steiner Ranch El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Ridge H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vandegrift H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rouse H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cedar Park H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Leander H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Steiner Ranch El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,437
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 2,260
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 2,155
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,131
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~417 students)
Frequently asked questions about Steiner Ranch El
How many students attend Steiner Ranch El?
Steiner Ranch El has 417 students enrolled. It is a public school in Austin, TX. CCD year-over-year: 496 (2022-23) → 481 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Steiner Ranch El?
The student-teacher ratio at Steiner Ranch El is 11.6:1, which is 21% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Steiner Ranch El?
12.3% of students at Steiner Ranch El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Steiner Ranch El?
The largest demographic group at Steiner Ranch El is White at 52.8% of enrollment, in Austin, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Steiner Ranch El?
Steiner Ranch El has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Steiner Ranch El rank among schools in Austin?
By Resource Investment Index, Steiner Ranch El ranks #46 of 162 schools in Austin, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Austin on the city page.
What other schools are in Leander Isd?
Besides Steiner Ranch El, Leander Isd also operates Vista Ridge H S (2,480 students), Vandegrift H S (2,437 students), and Rouse H S (2,260 students). See the Leander Isd district page for the complete list.