Public schools in Tullahoma, TN
Tullahoma has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,108 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Tullahoma City Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Tullahoma's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Tullahoma | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tullahoma City Schools | 8 | 3,641 | $14,004 |
| Franklin County | 1 | 5,004 | $11,602 |
| Coffee County | 1 | 4,395 | $11,597 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Tullahoma, 1,143 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tullahoma High School | 1,072 | 22.0 | not reported | Tullahoma City Schools |
| Tullahoma Virtual Academy | 71 | 2.4 | All free (CEP) | Tullahoma City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Tullahoma, 803 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Middle School | 420 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Tullahoma City Schools |
| West Middle School | 383 | 13.9 | not reported | Tullahoma City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Tullahoma, 2,162 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Lincoln Elementary | 506 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Tullahoma City Schools |
| Robert E Lee Elementary | 484 | 17.2 | not reported | Tullahoma City Schools |
| Bel Aire Elementary | 359 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | Tullahoma City Schools |
| Jack T Farrar Elementary | 337 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Tullahoma City Schools |
| North Lake Elementary | 257 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Franklin County |
| Hickerson Elementary | 219 | 11.0 | not reported | Coffee County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Tullahoma's public schools compare with Tennessee's
40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 371 students (state 469).
| Tullahoma | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 371 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Tullahoma schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Tullahoma
- Tullahoma City SchoolsRuns 8 of Tullahoma's 10 public schools and spent $14,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,004
- Tullahoma High School, the largest high school in Tullahoma1,072 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.1,072
- Compare Tullahoma City Schools with Franklin CountyTullahoma's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Tullahoma addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Tullahoma
How many public schools are in Tullahoma, TN?
10 public schools with an address in Tullahoma were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,108 students.What is the largest high school in Tullahoma?
Tullahoma High School, with 1,072 students in 2024-25 (Tullahoma City Schools).Which districts run Tullahoma's schools?
Tullahoma City Schools (8 schools), Franklin County (1 school), Coffee County (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25