Sumner County Schools
Listed by NCES as Sumner County (district ID 4704020)
Public school district · Sumner County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4704020
Sumner County Schools spent $11,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,310). Its 52 schools enrolled 30,271 students in 2024-25; 45.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,082 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Sumner County Schools ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$379,229,000 in revenue: 45.5% state, 44.4% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $23,744,000 of capital outlay was $378,404,000, or $12,313 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$172,529,000 45%
- Local$168,201,000 44%
- Federal$38,499,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
30,732 students in 2022-23, 30,661 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30,732 | 2072.1 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 30,661 | 2066.3 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$122,786,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,995 per student
Sumner County Schools booked $122,786,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,072 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,256 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $98,767,000 | 80.4% |
| Special education | $13,818,000 | 11.3% |
| Vocational | $9,014,000 | 7.3% |
| Other programs | $1,187,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,246 in 2018-19, $3,385 in 2019-20, $3,701 in 2020-21, $3,670 in 2021-22, $3,995 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sumner County Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 57% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 35% | 13,615 |
| Math | 57% | 35% | 13,593 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 2,159 students in Sumner County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,159 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
27 elementary schools, 13,354 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Station Camp Elementary | 974 | 17.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Jack Anderson Elementary | 829 | 15.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek | 789 | 15.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Liberty Creek Elementary | 735 | 17.7 | not reported | Not reported |
| Vena Stuart Elementary | 710 | 14.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Benny C. Bills Elementary School | 659 | 14.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Union Elementary School | 620 | 16.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Howard Elementary | 591 | 13.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Creek Elementary | 566 | 15.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Guild Elementary | 556 | 13.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Nannie Berry Elementary | 553 | 14.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Portland Gateview Elementary School | 552 | 13.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
The other 15 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmoreland Elementary | 464 | 14.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Lake Elementary | 464 | 14.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Harold B. Williams Elementary School | 435 | 15.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| George A Whitten Elementary | 430 | 15.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Watt Hardison Elementary | 429 | 15.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Beech Elementary | 407 | 14.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Gene W. Brown Elementary | 391 | 12.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Walton Ferry Elementary | 359 | 16.1 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Lakeside Park Elementary | 358 | 12.6 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| J W Wiseman Elementary | 336 | 13.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Clyde Riggs Elementary | 301 | 14.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Bethpage Elementary | 254 | 13.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Millersville Elementary | 252 | 10.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| North Sumner Elementary | 212 | 13.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Oakmont Elementary | 128 | 11.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 6,844 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Station Camp Middle School | 904 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Joe Shafer Middle School | 670 | 13.9 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Liberty Creek Middle School | 652 | 16.5 | not reported | Not reported |
| Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek | 641 | 15.4 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| White House Middle School | 638 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Rucker Stewart Middle | 585 | 16.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| T. W. Hunter Middle School | 532 | 13.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Robert E Ellis Middle | 509 | 13.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Portland West Middle School | 491 | 13.8 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Westmoreland Middle School | 423 | 14.7 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| V G Hawkins Middle School | 403 | 13.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Portland East Middle School | 396 | 14.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 9,276 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin Senior High School | 1,644 | 15.4 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Beech Sr High School | 1,477 | 16.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hendersonville High School | 1,410 | 16.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Portland High School | 1,151 | 17.3 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Station Camp High School | 1,137 | 14.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Liberty Creek High School | 993 | 12.6 | not reported | Not reported |
| White House High School | 818 | 14.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Westmoreland High School | 518 | 12.2 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Sumner County Middle College High School | 54 | 46.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| E B Wilson | 48 | 31.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sumner County Middle Technical College High School at Portla | 26 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 797 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrol Hyde Magnet School | 670 | 15.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| R T Fisher Alternative | 127 | 7.1 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sumner County Schools
- Website: sumnerschools.org
- Phone: (615) 451-5200
- Office: 695 East Main ST, Gallatin, TN 37066
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sumner County Schools
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentSumner County Schools ranks 72 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,191).#72 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeSumner County Schools is the number 8 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 30,732 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 148
- Clarksville-Montgomery County School SystemThe next larger Tennessee district: 38,773 students in fall 2022, $10,645 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,645
- Wilson County SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 20,308 students in fall 2022, $9,322 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,322
- Compare Sumner County Schools with Clarksville-Montgomery County School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gallatin Senior High School, its largest high school1,644 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.1,644
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeSumner County Schools spent $59,256 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$59,256
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sumner County Schools
How many schools and students are in Sumner County Schools?
52 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 12 middle, 11 high, 2 other), enrolling 30,271 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sumner County Schools spend per student?
$11,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,082 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sumner County Schools' money come from?
$379,229,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.5% state, 44.4% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sumner County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,444 of the 35,730 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sumner County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$122,786,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,995 per student. Divided by the 2,072 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,256 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sumner County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sumner County Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 57% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sumner County Schools?
93% of the 2,159 students in Sumner County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sumner County Schools' NCES district ID?
4704020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25