Sumner County Middle College High School

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Gallatin, Tennessee

Sumner County Middle College High School in Gallatin, Tennessee enrolled 54 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 33%

69 students in 2022-23, 57 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Sumner County Middle College High School by school year2022-23: 69, 2023-24: 570204060802022-23692023-2457
Students enrolled at Sumner County Middle College High School by school year2022-23: 69, 2023-24: 570204060802022-23692023-2457
Students enrolled at Sumner County Middle College High School by school year2022-23: 69, 2023-24: 570204060802022-23692023-2457
Students enrolled at Sumner County Middle College High School by school year2022-23: 69, 2023-24: 570204060802022-23692023-2457
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23691.546.0
2023-24572.028.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 104 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sumner County Middle College High School enrolled 52 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 104 of the 52 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

74.1% of students were White, 11.1% of two or more races, 7.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White74.1%
  2. Two or more races11.1%
  3. Hispanic7.4%
  4. Asian7.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 35 students in Sumner County Middle College High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate90% or more93%87.3%
Students in the class352,15971,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Gallatin

5 public high schools in Gallatin report 2024-25 enrollment; Sumner County Middle College High School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gallatin Senior High School1,64415.4not reported
Station Camp High School1,13714.1not reported
Liberty Creek High School99312.6not reported
Sumner County Middle College High School5446.0not reported
E B Wilson4831.5not reported

All public schools in Gallatin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sumner County Middle College High School

  1. Gallatin Senior High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 1,644 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Station Camp High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 1,137 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Sumner County Middle College High School with Gallatin Senior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sumner County Schools spends per student$11,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,191
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeSumner County Middle College High School is the number 356 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#356 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sumner County Middle College High School

  1. How many students attend Sumner County Middle College High School?
    54 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 69 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gallatin, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sumner County Middle College High School?
    46.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sumner County Middle College High School a Title I school?
    Sumner County Middle College High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Sumner County Middle College High School?
    90% or more of the 35 students in Sumner County Middle College High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Sumner County Middle College High School in?
    Sumner County Schools, NCES district ID 4704020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470402002408 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22