Station Camp Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Gallatin, Tennessee

Station Camp Middle School in Gallatin, Tennessee enrolled 904 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-61% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 72% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 1%

861 students in 2022-23, 861 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 56.4 to 57.0.

Students enrolled at Station Camp Middle School by school year2022-23: 861, 2023-24: 86102505007501k2022-238612023-24861
Students enrolled at Station Camp Middle School by school year2022-23: 861, 2023-24: 86102505007501k2022-238612023-24861
Students enrolled at Station Camp Middle School by school year2022-23: 861, 2023-24: 86102505007501k2022-238612023-24861
Students enrolled at Station Camp Middle School by school year2022-23: 861, 2023-24: 86102505007501k2022-238612023-24861
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386156.415.3
2023-2486157.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 372 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Station Camp Middle School enrolled 930 students and had 2.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 60 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.5, one per 372 of the 930 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions60
  • Chronically absent11.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.0% of students were White, 8.5% Hispanic, 8.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White74.0%
  2. Hispanic8.5%
  3. Black8.4%
  4. Asian4.9%
  5. Two or more races3.9%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Station Camp Middle School scored proficient or above: 60-61% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑61%48%35%
Math, 2022-2372%57% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Gallatin

4 public middle schools in Gallatin report 2024-25 enrollment; Station Camp Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Station Camp Middle School90415.3not reported
Joe Shafer Middle School67013.9not reported
Liberty Creek Middle School65216.5not reported
Rucker Stewart Middle58516.0not reported

All public schools in Gallatin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Station Camp Middle School

  1. Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes CreekThe nearest public middle school, 2.7 miles away: 641 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Liberty Creek Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.0 miles away: 652 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Station Camp Middle School with Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes CreekStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sumner County Schools spends per student$11,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,191
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeStation Camp Middle School is the number 45 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#45 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Station Camp Middle School

  1. How many students attend Station Camp Middle School?
    904 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 861 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Gallatin, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Station Camp Middle School?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Station Camp Middle School a Title I school?
    Station Camp Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Station Camp Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Station Camp Middle School scored proficient or above: 60-61% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Station Camp Middle School in?
    Sumner County Schools, NCES district ID 4704020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470402002048 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22