Harold B. Williams Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · White House, Tennessee

Harold B. Williams Elementary School in White House, Tennessee enrolled 435 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady

694 students in 2022-23, 706 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 44.0 to 44.0.

Students enrolled at Harold B. Williams Elementary School by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 70602004006008002022-236942023-24706
Students enrolled at Harold B. Williams Elementary School by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 70602004006008002022-236942023-24706
Students enrolled at Harold B. Williams Elementary School by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 70602004006008002022-236942023-24706
Students enrolled at Harold B. Williams Elementary School by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 70602004006008002022-236942023-24706
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369444.015.8
2023-2470644.016.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 667 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harold B. Williams Elementary School enrolled 667 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 667 of the 667 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent13.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.2% of students were White, 9.0% Hispanic, 5.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White80.2%
  2. Hispanic9.0%
  3. Two or more races5.5%
  4. Black3.7%
  5. Asian1.1%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Harold B. Williams Elementary School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 59% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2255‑59%48%35%
Math, 2022-2359%57% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in White House

3 public elementary schools in White House report 2024-25 enrollment; Harold B. Williams Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
White House Heritage Elementary School65717.1not reported
Robert F. Woodall Elementary52116.1not reported
Harold B. Williams Elementary School43515.8not reported

All public schools in White House →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Harold B. Williams Elementary School

  1. White House Heritage Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 657 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Robert F. Woodall ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 521 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Harold B. Williams Elementary School with White House Heritage Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sumner County Schools spends per student$11,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,191
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeHarold B. Williams Elementary School is the number 524 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#524 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Harold B. Williams Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Harold B. Williams Elementary School?
    435 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 694 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in White House, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Harold B. Williams Elementary School?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Harold B. Williams Elementary School a Title I school?
    Harold B. Williams Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Harold B. Williams Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Harold B. Williams Elementary School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 59% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Harold B. Williams Elementary School in?
    Sumner County Schools, NCES district ID 4704020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470402001945 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22