Robert F. Woodall Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · White House, Tennessee
Robert F. Woodall Elementary in White House, Tennessee enrolled 521 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 14%
501 students in 2022-23, 506 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 31.1 to 35.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 501 | 31.1 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 506 | 35.6 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 442 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Robert F. Woodall Elementary enrolled 442 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 442 of the 442 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent14.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
71.6% of students were White, 12.1% Hispanic, 9.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White71.6%
- Hispanic12.1%
- Two or more races9.8%
- Black5.0%
- Asian1.3%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in White House
3 public elementary schools in White House report 2024-25 enrollment; Robert F. Woodall Elementary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| White House Heritage Elementary School | 657 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Robert F. Woodall Elementary | 521 | 16.1 | not reported |
| Harold B. Williams Elementary School | 435 | 15.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Robert F. Woodall Elementary
- White House Heritage Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 657 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Harold B. Williams Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 435 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Compare Robert F. Woodall Elementary with White House Heritage Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Robertson County Schools spends per student$11,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,721
- The largest public schools in TennesseeRobert F. Woodall Elementary is the number 376 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#376 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Robert F. Woodall Elementary
How many students attend Robert F. Woodall Elementary?
521 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 501 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in White House, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Robert F. Woodall Elementary?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Robert F. Woodall Elementary a Title I school?
Robert F. Woodall Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Robert F. Woodall Elementary in?
Robertson County Schools, NCES district ID 4703600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470360000109 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.