Public schools in Lexington, TN
Lexington has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,731 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Henderson County Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Lexington's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lexington | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson County Schools | 4 | 4,054 | $10,487 |
| Lexington City Schools | 2 | 884 | $12,031 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Lexington, 890 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington High School | 890 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Henderson County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lexington, 238 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington Middle School | 238 | 14.5 | not reported | Lexington City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Lexington, 1,603 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul G. Caywood Elementary | 655 | 14.5 | not reported | Lexington City Schools |
| Pin Oak Elementary | 344 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Henderson County Schools |
| South Haven Elementary | 341 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Henderson County Schools |
| Bargerton Elementary | 263 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Henderson County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lexington's public schools compare with Tennessee's
83% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 343 students (state 469).
| Lexington | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 343 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 83% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 67% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Lexington schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lexington
- Henderson County SchoolsRuns 4 of Lexington's 6 public schools and spent $10,487 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,487
- Lexington High School, the largest high school in Lexington890 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.890
- Compare Henderson County Schools with Lexington City SchoolsLexington's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lexington addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Lexington
How many public schools are in Lexington, TN?
6 public schools with an address in Lexington were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,731 students.What is the largest high school in Lexington?
Lexington High School, with 890 students in 2024-25 (Henderson County Schools).Which districts run Lexington's schools?
Henderson County Schools (4 schools), Lexington City Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25