Public schools in Roseburg, OR
Roseburg has 14 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 5,342 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Roseburg Public Schools runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Roseburg's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Roseburg | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roseburg Public Schools | 12 | 5,753 | $13,806 |
| Winston-Dillard School District | 1 | 1,381 | $15,145 |
| Douglas ESD | 1 | 11 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Roseburg, 1,752 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseburg High School | 1,587 | 20.0 | 81.4% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Phoenix School | 154 | 14.3 | 94.2% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Horizons - Foster Ed Program | 11 | 2.8 | not reported | Douglas ESD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Roseburg, 1,234 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C Fremont Middle School | 653 | 16.8 | 83.5% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Joseph Lane Middle School | 581 | 16.0 | 83.5% | Roseburg Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Roseburg, 2,356 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hucrest Elementary School | 394 | 16.6 | 81.2% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Eastwood Elementary School | 393 | 15.8 | 83.7% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Fullerton IV Elementary School | 319 | 16.4 | 73.0% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Melrose Elementary School | 302 | 15.9 | 87.7% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Green Elementary School | 262 | 14.3 | 88.9% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Sunnyslope Elementary School | 246 | 12.8 | 83.3% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Fir Grove Elementary School | 238 | 13.0 | 85.3% | Roseburg Public Schools |
| Lookingglass Elementary School | 131 | 13.1 | 83.2% | Winston-Dillard |
| Roseburg Virtual School | 71 | 12.8 | not reported | Roseburg Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Roseburg's public schools compare with Oregon's
The median Roseburg school has 15.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Oregon median of 17.1. 36% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 282 students (state 346).
| Roseburg | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.8 | 17.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 282 | 346 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 36% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 79% | 87% |
| Charter schools | 7.1% | 9.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 14 Roseburg schools and the 1,266 Oregon schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Roseburg
- Roseburg Public SchoolsRuns 12 of Roseburg's 14 public schools and spent $13,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,806
- Roseburg High School, the largest high school in Roseburg1,587 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.1,587
- Compare Roseburg Public Schools with Winston-Dillard School DistrictRoseburg's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OregonOregon's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Roseburg addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oregon
Questions about schools in Roseburg
How many public schools are in Roseburg, OR?
14 public schools with an address in Roseburg were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 5,342 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Roseburg?
Roseburg High School, with 1,587 students in 2024-25 (Roseburg Public Schools).Which districts run Roseburg's schools?
Roseburg Public Schools (12 schools), Winston-Dillard School District (1 school), Douglas ESD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25